Videre RT Summer RR 2019

Road , Thetford – Saturday, 08 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Videre RT will be hosting a Reg B and Nat B RR in Croxton, Thetford on Saturday 8 Jun 19.

Race 1: Reg B (Mens 3/4) Start time 1000

Race Distance: 15 laps (approx 56 miles)

Race 2: Nat B (Mens E/1/2/3) Start Time 1400

Race Distance: 21 laps (approx 78 miles)

Race Registration: Breckland Leisure Centre (IP241JD)

Event Details

Event URN:

451032

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Breckland Leisure Centre, Croxton Road, Thetford, Norfolk, IP241JD

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 5th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Stephen Campbell
07872426049
campbell.stephen@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calvert Churchill Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Phil Marler Godric CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Davey VC Norwich Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  George Macfarlane UEA Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Peters Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Charlie Holt West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Caolan Stowe UEA Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Campbell Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Tovell VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aston Bird Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dean Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Drown Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Fieldhouse Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Flanagan Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Hare West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Phillip Hatcher Videre Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Shane Ison North Walsham Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Keedle TPH Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harvey Leadbeater Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Litterick Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark McCormack Videre Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rory Munn Dyson Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Newby Diss & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacek Nowak Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Preece Ashfield RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Simkiss Videre Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Watts Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Breckland Leisure Centre (IP24 1JD) will be the central hub for this event and will accommodate race HQ as well as providing changing rooms, toilets and showers for all riders and spectators. All event participants are requested to follow signs upon arrival at the centre indicating where to park and the location of race registration.

Warm food along with cold/hot drinks will be available from Simon Risi who will be situated on the grounds of the Leisure Centre.

The Regional B (Cat 3/4) men’s race will start at 1000 with riders congregating at the entrance to the Leisure Centre 10 mins prior, from which point they will be led out for a neutralised start.

The race will consist of 15 laps (3.7 miles per lap) and will cover approx. 56 miles

The National B (Cat E/1/2/3) men’s race will start at 1400 with riders again congregating at the entrance to the Leisure Centre 10 mins prior, before heading out for a neutralised start. The race will consist of 21 laps (3.7 miles per lap) and will cover approx. 78 miles.

There are no laps out for this race.

Race entries will be accepted on a first come first serve basis.

Rider info packs will be emailed out 1 week prior to the race taking place.

EOL will be in place should there be availability within each of the respective races. The cost for EOL per rider will be £ 27.50.

It is mandated that all riders will require the use of transponders with riders having to complete the required transponder information details whilst completing online race entry. Riders who do not possess their own transponder will be able to HIRE on the day at a cost of £20, £15 which will be refunded upon return.

All riders are to note that all discarded bottles, food wrappers etc may only be dropped within the immediate area of the start/finish where friends/family are required to collect and dispose of accordingly. Anyone caught littering will be immediately withdrawn from the race by BC Officials.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/06/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sat 08/06/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
E/1/2/3 (CANCELLED) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/06/19 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 126km / 78 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sat 08/06/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
126km / 78 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Videre RT will be hosting a Reg B and Nat B RR in Croxton, Thetford on Saturday 8 Jun 19.

Race 1: Reg B (Mens 3/4) Start time 1000

Race Distance: 15 laps (approx 56 miles)

Race 2: Nat B (Mens E/1/2/3) Start Time 1400

Race Distance: 21 laps (approx 78 miles)

Race Registration: Breckland Leisure Centre (IP241JD)

Event Details

Event URN:

451032

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Breckland Leisure Centre, Croxton Road, Thetford, Norfolk, IP241JD

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 5th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Stephen Campbell
07872426049
campbell.stephen@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Calvert Churchill Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Phil Marler Godric CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Davey VC Norwich Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  George Macfarlane UEA Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Peters Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Charlie Holt West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Caolan Stowe UEA Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Campbell Videre Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Tovell VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Aston Bird Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Dean Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Drown Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Fieldhouse Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Flanagan Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Christian Hare West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Phillip Hatcher Videre Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Shane Ison North Walsham Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Keedle TPH Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harvey Leadbeater Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Litterick Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark McCormack Videre Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rory Munn Dyson Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Newby Diss & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jacek Nowak Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Preece Ashfield RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Simkiss Videre Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Watts Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Breckland Leisure Centre (IP24 1JD) will be the central hub for this event and will accommodate race HQ as well as providing changing rooms, toilets and showers for all riders and spectators. All event participants are requested to follow signs upon arrival at the centre indicating where to park and the location of race registration.

Warm food along with cold/hot drinks will be available from Simon Risi who will be situated on the grounds of the Leisure Centre.

The Regional B (Cat 3/4) men’s race will start at 1000 with riders congregating at the entrance to the Leisure Centre 10 mins prior, from which point they will be led out for a neutralised start.

The race will consist of 15 laps (3.7 miles per lap) and will cover approx. 56 miles

The National B (Cat E/1/2/3) men’s race will start at 1400 with riders again congregating at the entrance to the Leisure Centre 10 mins prior, before heading out for a neutralised start. The race will consist of 21 laps (3.7 miles per lap) and will cover approx. 78 miles.

There are no laps out for this race.

Race entries will be accepted on a first come first serve basis.

Rider info packs will be emailed out 1 week prior to the race taking place.

EOL will be in place should there be availability within each of the respective races. The cost for EOL per rider will be £ 27.50.

It is mandated that all riders will require the use of transponders with riders having to complete the required transponder information details whilst completing online race entry. Riders who do not possess their own transponder will be able to HIRE on the day at a cost of £20, £15 which will be refunded upon return.

All riders are to note that all discarded bottles, food wrappers etc may only be dropped within the immediate area of the start/finish where friends/family are required to collect and dispose of accordingly. Anyone caught littering will be immediately withdrawn from the race by BC Officials.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/06/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sat 08/06/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
E/1/2/3 (CANCELLED) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/06/19 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 126km / 78 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sat 08/06/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
126km / 78 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk