Full Gas 2019 Summer Circuit Series #10

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 03 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 1st May and will run every Wednesday night through to 28th August. There will be two races each week, starting at 7pm and 8pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), E123 (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the SUNDAY night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

451022

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Koreneff Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joe Brinsdon Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Andrew Jewell Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Henrik Persson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Dave Willis Cinglés CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rafael Hackenbroch Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Bradley Adams Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Mulholland CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon English Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Sadler Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ryan Sarsfield Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jack Lewis Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nathaniel Rackham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Aaron Sandhu Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Buxton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rob Bell Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Stuart Keelan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jonathan Bound The Bicycle Moaning Collective Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jack O'Reilly Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Will Breese Cinglés CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Andrejs Ozolins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joseph Campbell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Charlie Taylor Cinglés CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Tom Brand Finished 4th 0

27.  Tom Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Giovanni Luongo London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Aaron Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Paul Connor Se20 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Alexander Craig-Thompson Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Demi Evarschi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Bayes-Shelton Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- William Cross Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Timotej Kapus Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian McNally Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Mitchell Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Henry Schimanski Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Varney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kevin Yven Finished 0

10.  Kevin Yven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Carnall Eat Plants Not Pigs CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tony Cuddy Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Greaves Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Baker Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Cole Wolfe RT Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Alex Elferink East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Disqualified Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 laps
E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Summer racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 1st May and will run every Wednesday night through to 28th August. There will be two races each week, starting at 7pm and 8pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), E123 (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Summer Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the SUNDAY night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

451022

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Koreneff Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joe Brinsdon Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Andrew Jewell Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Henrik Persson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Dave Willis Cinglés CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rafael Hackenbroch Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Bradley Adams Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Mulholland CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon English Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Jack Sadler Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ryan Sarsfield Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jack Lewis Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nathaniel Rackham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Aaron Sandhu Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nicholas Buxton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rob Bell Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Stuart Keelan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jonathan Bound The Bicycle Moaning Collective Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jack O'Reilly Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Will Breese Cinglés CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Andrejs Ozolins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joseph Campbell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Charlie Taylor Cinglés CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Tom Brand Finished 4th 0

27.  Tom Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Giovanni Luongo London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Aaron Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Paul Connor Se20 RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Alexander Craig-Thompson Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Demi Evarschi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Bayes-Shelton Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- William Cross Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Timotej Kapus Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian McNally Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Mitchell Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Henry Schimanski Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Varney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 - Results
1.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kevin Yven Finished 0

10.  Kevin Yven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Carnall Eat Plants Not Pigs CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tony Cuddy Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Greaves Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Baker Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Cole Wolfe RT Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Alex Elferink East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Disqualified Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25 laps
E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk