Holmfirth Cycling Club Road Races

Road , South Yorkshire – Sunday, 28 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Holmfirth Cycling Club are again organising 2 road races on the challenging Upper denby circuit. This will be the 3rd running of the events following successful editions in 2017 & 2018 

The 3/4 race will start at 10am and will complete 6 laps of the 8 mile circuit (50 miles).

The E/1/2 race will be run in the afternoon starting at 2pm over 9 laps (75 miles).

Penistone Grammar School provides a superb event HQ with generous parking and changing rooms.

The races will have full traffic management and National Escort Group.

Albion Cycling Co. are our main sponors for the 3rd consective year, enabling us to have a generous prize fund for both races, totalling £1500.

Event Details

Event URN:

450977

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Penistone School, Huddersfield Road, Penistone, South Yorkshire, S36 7BX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Saymon Mussie Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Louis Evans Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Josh Dickson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Cleave Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Frank Beresford Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben McDonnell Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Wilkins High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Young V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ben Stead Zone6 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joseph Tivey Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Slawomir Chrzanowski Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Lloyd Beaumont Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Warner Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matt Johnson PMRR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Philip Mitchell Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Fionn Kerry Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Gregory Carr Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Peter Bracken Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Lock Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Hill Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ethan Vernon Team Inspired Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Billy Robinson PMRR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jude Taylor Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rhys Britton Team Inspired Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Jim Brown Team Inspired Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Daniel McDermott Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Davison J's Cycle Shack Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jack Moore Finished 2nd 0

23.  Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Joe Spivey Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 28/07/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/19 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sun 28/07/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Holmfirth Cycling Club are again organising 2 road races on the challenging Upper denby circuit. This will be the 3rd running of the events following successful editions in 2017 & 2018 

The 3/4 race will start at 10am and will complete 6 laps of the 8 mile circuit (50 miles).

The E/1/2 race will be run in the afternoon starting at 2pm over 9 laps (75 miles).

Penistone Grammar School provides a superb event HQ with generous parking and changing rooms.

The races will have full traffic management and National Escort Group.

Albion Cycling Co. are our main sponors for the 3rd consective year, enabling us to have a generous prize fund for both races, totalling £1500.

Event Details

Event URN:

450977

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Penistone School, Huddersfield Road, Penistone, South Yorkshire, S36 7BX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Saymon Mussie Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Louis Evans Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Josh Dickson Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Cleave Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Frank Beresford Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben McDonnell Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Wilkins High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Young V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ben Stead Zone6 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nigel Modlinsky Element Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joseph Tivey Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Slawomir Chrzanowski Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Lloyd Beaumont Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ben Warner Hull Thursday RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matt Johnson PMRR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Philip Mitchell Cheshire Maverick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Fionn Kerry Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Gregory Carr Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Peter Bracken Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Lock Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Hill Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Julian Varley SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ethan Vernon Team Inspired Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Billy Robinson PMRR Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jude Taylor Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rhys Britton Team Inspired Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Jim Brown Team Inspired Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Daniel McDermott Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Thomas Davison J's Cycle Shack Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Jack Moore Finished 2nd 0

23.  Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Joe Spivey Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Oliver Hayward Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/19 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 28/07/19 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/07/19 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sun 28/07/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk