The Big Hearted Bike Day

Closed Circuit , Bath – Sunday, 29 Sep 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Big Hearted Valentine's Ball is a charity which raises money to buy equipment for The Bristol Heart Institute. The Big Hearted Bike Day at Bath's Odd Down Circuit will comprise three separate events.

Proceeds from this event will go to buy much needed equipment for the BHI. See more details on our website at www.bigheartedbikeday.co.uk 

1)   10.00am:    10.00 mile Time Trial 

Prizes for Women's, Men's and Teams of three riders. (Teams Prize will be awarded using the 3 riders aggregate of individual times)

 

2)   12.00 Noon - Family Fun Ride for all ages and abilities

3)   14.00 Circuit Race, Ladies Handicap, 2nd/3rd/4th Cats,

4)   14,50 Men's Circuit Race 3rd/4th Cats

Both of these races will be 30 minutes plus 3 laps

5)   15.40  The 25 Lap 'Devil take the Hindmost' race for E/1/2/3 Cats.

                  There will be no eliminations for the first five laps.

Riders are competing for The Bugler Elimination Challenge Cup and

1st prize of £250.00, 2nd prize £100.00, 3rd prize £50.00 

 

Bugler Coaches Limited is our overall sponsor. Individual races may be named after their individual sponsors. Each race will have prize money and a winner's cup to be presented after the race. 2nd and 3rds will receive a certificate.

See more details at: www.bigheartedbikeday.co.uk 

gerald@buglercoaches.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

450912

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Sep 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Time Trial - Results
1.  Richard Brock Finished 00:22:55:000 0

1.  Richard Brock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:22:55:000
2.  Nick Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
3.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 00:25:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:25:03:000
4.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 2nd 00:25:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:25:56:000
5.  Michaeljohn Roberts Finished 00:26:51:000 0

5.  Michaeljohn Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:51:000
6.  Steve Wiltshire Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:57:000
7.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 00:28:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:28:05:000
8.  Xerxes Sethna Finished 00:28:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:28:06:000
9.  Bob Latchem Finished 00:28:39:000 0

9.  Bob Latchem -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:28:39:000
10.  Simon Lingard Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 00:29:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:01:000
11.  Colin Archer Finished 00:29:08:000 0

11.  Colin Archer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:29:08:000
12.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 3rd 00:29:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:09:000
13.  Mathew Creed Finished 00:29:18:000 0

13.  Mathew Creed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:29:18:000
14.  Victoria Ratcliffe Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:29:32:000
15.  Gary Hunt Finished 00:30:21:000 0

15.  Gary Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:30:21:000
16.  Nick Cross Finished 00:31:50:000 0

16.  Nick Cross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:31:50:000
17.  Andy Skirpan Finished 00:34:19:000 0

17.  Andy Skirpan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:34:19:000
18.  Paul Baskerville Finished 00:35:09:000 0

18.  Paul Baskerville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:35:09:000
19.  Myles Bond Finished 00:36:54:000 0

19.  Myles Bond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:36:54:000
20.  Sam Howard Finished 00:40:05:000 0

20.  Sam Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:40:05:000
21.  Gary Farr Finished 00:41:58:000 0

21.  Gary Farr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:58:000
22.  Francesca Ince Finished 00:46:24:000 0

22.  Francesca Ince -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:46:24:000

Circuit Race (Men's)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Circuit Race (Men's) - Results
1.  Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Millard Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Bullett Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nick Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lee Mallen Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Darren Rhymer Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Sims DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Berry Wheal Velocity Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  martin williams Finished 0

12.  martin williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Circuit Race (Women's Handicap)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Circuit Race (Women's Handicap) - Results
1.  Elizabeth Pressage Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma O'Toole DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sasha Smith Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philippa Gaisford Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicola Le Brocq G!RO Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Olive Holliday VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniela Krepelkova G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's) - Results
1.  Eliot Ward Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Phillips BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tiago Fougo Strada 2020 Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Exley Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Price Avid Sport Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Przemyslan Kozak Finished 0

11.  Przemyslan Kozak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our sponsors will be providing Prize Money and an engraved Cup for the winner of the Women's Circuit Race and the Devil take the Hindmost race.There will be prize money for 1st placed riders in each race category. Riders placed 2nd and 3rd in each race will receive a certificate. The prize money will be set nearer the race date when we know how many entries we have for each race. The prize money for the Devil take the Hindmost race is subject to there being a minimum of 30 starters. The Prize Money for this race (subject to conditions above) will be £250 1st Prize, £100 2nd Prize, £50 3rd Prize.

 

The Races

Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 10:00 Go-Race None --- 02 hr / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 10:00
Go-Race, None
02 hr / 16km / 10 miles
Circuit Race (Men's) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Circuit Race (Women's Handicap) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 14:50 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 14:50
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 15:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 15:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 25 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Big Hearted Valentine's Ball is a charity which raises money to buy equipment for The Bristol Heart Institute. The Big Hearted Bike Day at Bath's Odd Down Circuit will comprise three separate events.

Proceeds from this event will go to buy much needed equipment for the BHI. See more details on our website at www.bigheartedbikeday.co.uk 

1)   10.00am:    10.00 mile Time Trial 

Prizes for Women's, Men's and Teams of three riders. (Teams Prize will be awarded using the 3 riders aggregate of individual times)

 

2)   12.00 Noon - Family Fun Ride for all ages and abilities

3)   14.00 Circuit Race, Ladies Handicap, 2nd/3rd/4th Cats,

4)   14,50 Men's Circuit Race 3rd/4th Cats

Both of these races will be 30 minutes plus 3 laps

5)   15.40  The 25 Lap 'Devil take the Hindmost' race for E/1/2/3 Cats.

                  There will be no eliminations for the first five laps.

Riders are competing for The Bugler Elimination Challenge Cup and

1st prize of £250.00, 2nd prize £100.00, 3rd prize £50.00 

 

Bugler Coaches Limited is our overall sponsor. Individual races may be named after their individual sponsors. Each race will have prize money and a winner's cup to be presented after the race. 2nd and 3rds will receive a certificate.

See more details at: www.bigheartedbikeday.co.uk 

gerald@buglercoaches.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

450912

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Sep 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Time Trial - Results
1.  Richard Brock Finished 00:22:55:000 0

1.  Richard Brock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:22:55:000
2.  Nick Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
3.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 00:25:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:25:03:000
4.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 2nd 00:25:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:25:56:000
5.  Michaeljohn Roberts Finished 00:26:51:000 0

5.  Michaeljohn Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:26:51:000
6.  Steve Wiltshire Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:27:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:57:000
7.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 00:28:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:28:05:000
8.  Xerxes Sethna Finished 00:28:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:28:06:000
9.  Bob Latchem Finished 00:28:39:000 0

9.  Bob Latchem -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:28:39:000
10.  Simon Lingard Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 00:29:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:01:000
11.  Colin Archer Finished 00:29:08:000 0

11.  Colin Archer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:29:08:000
12.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 3rd 00:29:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:09:000
13.  Mathew Creed Finished 00:29:18:000 0

13.  Mathew Creed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:29:18:000
14.  Victoria Ratcliffe Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 00:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:29:32:000
15.  Gary Hunt Finished 00:30:21:000 0

15.  Gary Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:30:21:000
16.  Nick Cross Finished 00:31:50:000 0

16.  Nick Cross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:31:50:000
17.  Andy Skirpan Finished 00:34:19:000 0

17.  Andy Skirpan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:34:19:000
18.  Paul Baskerville Finished 00:35:09:000 0

18.  Paul Baskerville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:35:09:000
19.  Myles Bond Finished 00:36:54:000 0

19.  Myles Bond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:36:54:000
20.  Sam Howard Finished 00:40:05:000 0

20.  Sam Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:40:05:000
21.  Gary Farr Finished 00:41:58:000 0

21.  Gary Farr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:58:000
22.  Francesca Ince Finished 00:46:24:000 0

22.  Francesca Ince -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:46:24:000

Circuit Race (Men's)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Circuit Race (Men's) - Results
1.  Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Millard Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Bullett Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nick Creed Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Lee Mallen Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Darren Rhymer Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Sims DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Berry Wheal Velocity Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  martin williams Finished 0

12.  martin williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Circuit Race (Women's Handicap)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Circuit Race (Women's Handicap) - Results
1.  Elizabeth Pressage Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma O'Toole DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sasha Smith Portishead Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philippa Gaisford Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicola Le Brocq G!RO Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Olive Holliday VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniela Krepelkova G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's) - Results
1.  Eliot Ward Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Phillips BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tiago Fougo Strada 2020 Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Exley Team Flamme Rouge P/b Grenade Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Price Avid Sport Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Przemyslan Kozak Finished 0

11.  Przemyslan Kozak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our sponsors will be providing Prize Money and an engraved Cup for the winner of the Women's Circuit Race and the Devil take the Hindmost race.There will be prize money for 1st placed riders in each race category. Riders placed 2nd and 3rd in each race will receive a certificate. The prize money will be set nearer the race date when we know how many entries we have for each race. The prize money for the Devil take the Hindmost race is subject to there being a minimum of 30 starters. The Prize Money for this race (subject to conditions above) will be £250 1st Prize, £100 2nd Prize, £50 3rd Prize.

 

The Races

Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 10:00 Go-Race None --- 02 hr / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 10:00
Go-Race, None
02 hr / 16km / 10 miles
Circuit Race (Men's) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Circuit Race (Women's Handicap) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 14:50 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 14:50
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Devil Take the Hindmost (Men's) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/09/19 15:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 29/09/19 – 15:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 25 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk