BAE Systems Royal Navy Race Series - Race 3

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Saturday, 20 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the third in a 5 race series on Saturdays to run throughout the summer of 2019.  Each week will be two concurrent races, for different categories, set off at a five minute interval.

Series:

1. 4th May (Cat 2/3 and 4th Cat only)

2. 8th June (E12 and 3/4)

3. 20th July (E123 and Cat 4 only)

4. 10th August (2/3 and 4th Cat only)

5. 31 August (3/4 and womens 234)

Event Details

Event URN:

450489

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E123 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 Cat Race - Results
1.  Daniel Mcquillan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Millar Bike City Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Will Page Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4 Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 Cat only - Results
1.  James Gilgrist Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Luke Tregidgo Bristol RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Scott Huish Minehead Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jimmy Richards Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathaniel Cleland Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alan Jenkins Rockets Riders Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Miell Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Wallis Tri UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy England Tri UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Page Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

There has been a long hiatus since racing was allowed at Merryfield.  Due to the primary military use of the site, this time everyone must play their part to keep the site happy:

1)  Online entry in advance only.  This is so that ID can easily be checked against the start sheet at the gate

2)  Use the toilets provided NOWHERE else!

3)  Only ride on the race circuit (the perimeter road around the runways) or warm up on turbo/rollers in the car parking area

4)  The Air Traffic Control Tower area is out of bounds

5) Ride/drive courteously through the village of Ilton.  Complaints from locals will not go down well!

The Races

E123 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/19 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 20/07/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
4 Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/19 13:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Sat 20/07/19 – 13:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the third in a 5 race series on Saturdays to run throughout the summer of 2019.  Each week will be two concurrent races, for different categories, set off at a five minute interval.

Series:

1. 4th May (Cat 2/3 and 4th Cat only)

2. 8th June (E12 and 3/4)

3. 20th July (E123 and Cat 4 only)

4. 10th August (2/3 and 4th Cat only)

5. 31 August (3/4 and womens 234)

Event Details

Event URN:

450489

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E123 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123 Cat Race - Results
1.  Daniel Mcquillan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Millar Bike City Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Will Page Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4 Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 Cat only - Results
1.  James Gilgrist Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Luke Tregidgo Bristol RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Scott Huish Minehead Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jimmy Richards Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathaniel Cleland Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alan Jenkins Rockets Riders Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Miell Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Wallis Tri UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy England Tri UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Page Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

There has been a long hiatus since racing was allowed at Merryfield.  Due to the primary military use of the site, this time everyone must play their part to keep the site happy:

1)  Online entry in advance only.  This is so that ID can easily be checked against the start sheet at the gate

2)  Use the toilets provided NOWHERE else!

3)  Only ride on the race circuit (the perimeter road around the runways) or warm up on turbo/rollers in the car parking area

4)  The Air Traffic Control Tower area is out of bounds

5) Ride/drive courteously through the village of Ilton.  Complaints from locals will not go down well!

The Races

E123 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/19 13:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 20/07/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 30 mins
4 Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/19 13:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Sat 20/07/19 – 13:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk