BAE Systems Royal Navy Circuit Race Series - Race 1

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Saturday, 04 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the first in a 5 race series on Saturdays to run throughout the summer of 2019.  Each week will be two concurrent races, for different categories, set off at a five minute interval.

1) Saturday 4th May (Cat 2/3 and 4th cat only)
2) Saturday 8th June (E,1,2 and 3/4)
3) Saturday 20th July (E/1/2/3 and 4th cat)
4) Saturday 10th Aug (2,3 and 4th cat only)
5) Saturday 31st August (3+4 and women’s 2+3+4)

Event Details

Event URN:

450395

Start Date:

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Organiser:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Cat Race - Results
1.  George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Moyles Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Liam Cahill Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Page Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver Parsons Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William West Reflex Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tom Partridge University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Rosser BGE Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Pyman Purbeck Peloton Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dominic Armstrong Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Clarke 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Eastment 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Gilgrist Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Number not visible Finished 0

12.  Number not visible -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Number not visible Finished 0

13.  Number not visible -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Adam Masters TSB Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Thomas Hall Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

There has been a long hiatus since racing was allowed at Merryfield.  Due to the primary military use of the site, this time everyone must play their part to keep the site happy:

1)  Online entry in advance only.  This is so that ID can easily be checked against the start sheet at the gate

2)  Use the toilets provided NOWHERE else!

3)  Only ride on the race circuit (the perimeter road around the runways) or warm up on turbo/rollers in the car parking area

4)  The Air Traffic Control Tower area is out of bounds

5) Ride/drive courteously through the village of Ilton.  Complaints from locals will not go down well!

The Races

2/3 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 13:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 04/05/19 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr 30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 13:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Sat 04/05/19 – 13:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the first in a 5 race series on Saturdays to run throughout the summer of 2019.  Each week will be two concurrent races, for different categories, set off at a five minute interval.

1) Saturday 4th May (Cat 2/3 and 4th cat only)
2) Saturday 8th June (E,1,2 and 3/4)
3) Saturday 20th July (E/1/2/3 and 4th cat)
4) Saturday 10th Aug (2,3 and 4th cat only)
5) Saturday 31st August (3+4 and women’s 2+3+4)

Event Details

Event URN:

450395

Start Date:

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Organiser:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Robert Lewis
rob_lewis_bootneck@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 Cat Race - Results
1.  George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Moyles Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Liam Cahill Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Page Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Oliver Parsons Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matt Witts BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William West Reflex Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tom Partridge University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joe Rosser BGE Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Pyman Purbeck Peloton Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Dominic Armstrong Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Sam Clarke 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Eastment 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Gilgrist Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Number not visible Finished 0

12.  Number not visible -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Number not visible Finished 0

13.  Number not visible -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Adam Masters TSB Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Thomas Hall Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

There has been a long hiatus since racing was allowed at Merryfield.  Due to the primary military use of the site, this time everyone must play their part to keep the site happy:

1)  Online entry in advance only.  This is so that ID can easily be checked against the start sheet at the gate

2)  Use the toilets provided NOWHERE else!

3)  Only ride on the race circuit (the perimeter road around the runways) or warm up on turbo/rollers in the car parking area

4)  The Air Traffic Control Tower area is out of bounds

5) Ride/drive courteously through the village of Ilton.  Complaints from locals will not go down well!

The Races

2/3 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 13:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr 30 mins
Sat 04/05/19 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr 30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 13:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Sat 04/05/19 – 13:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr 20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk