'The Rocket Road Race' by Holohan Coaching RT with support from Pro Vision RT

Road , nr Telford – Sunday, 26 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A Road Race. Round 4 of the West Midlands Road Race League 2019. 


https://www.strava.com/routes/17775846

The course is courtesy of the hard work of local club Paramount CRT who have revived an old circuit that used to be used in the Junior National Series. It should make for an exciting race with a combination of short punchy climbs, stready drags and fast rolling sections.

Event Details

Event URN:

450264

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 17th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Ben Lawrence
07754513067
cjpook@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Danny Smith Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Scott 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jordan Hill Velo Runner Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Robert Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Moores Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Darren Rider Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Daniel Brough Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Chris Bailey Velo Runner Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tyler Brennan Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Josh Williams Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Matthew Marshall Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Edward Rees Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Thomas Sutton RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jonathan Cull Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jonathan Addison Brereton Wheelers C.C Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Jake Towler Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Elroy Laud EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Simon Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Danny Laud Finished 3rd 0

42.  Danny Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mahyar Abbott Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Bell Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Grant Bigham Velo Runner Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Dooley Congleton CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Brennen Dwyer Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Louis Evans Innovation Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phil Giles Beeston Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Jones Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Kirk Morvelo Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Morrish-Thomas Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
0.  James O'Connell Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Oconnell Did not finish 0

James Oconnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Gary Price Morvelo Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ronnie Tse Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake White Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the West Midlands Road Race League. Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders (including Juniors). Priority given to riders from West Midlands based Clubs/Teams who support the League by hosting a round.

Riders from West Midlands based clubs/teams that do not host a round of the league, will be expected to volunteer a marshal for this event if they have multiple riders taking part. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A Road Race. Round 4 of the West Midlands Road Race League 2019. 


https://www.strava.com/routes/17775846

The course is courtesy of the hard work of local club Paramount CRT who have revived an old circuit that used to be used in the Junior National Series. It should make for an exciting race with a combination of short punchy climbs, stready drags and fast rolling sections.

Event Details

Event URN:

450264

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 17th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Ben Lawrence
07754513067
cjpook@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Danny Smith Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Scott 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jordan Hill Velo Runner Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Robert Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Moores Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Darren Rider Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Daniel Brough Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Chris Bailey Velo Runner Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tyler Brennan Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Josh Williams Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Matthew Marshall Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Edward Rees Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Thomas Sutton RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jonathan Cull Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jonathan Addison Brereton Wheelers C.C Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Jake Towler Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Elroy Laud EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Simon Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Danny Laud Finished 3rd 0

42.  Danny Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mahyar Abbott Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Bell Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Grant Bigham Velo Runner Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Dooley Congleton CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Brennen Dwyer Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Louis Evans Innovation Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Foggensteiner University Of Manchester CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phil Giles Beeston Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Jones Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Kirk Morvelo Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Morrish-Thomas Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
0.  James O'Connell Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Oconnell Did not finish 0

James Oconnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Gary Price Morvelo Basso Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ronnie Tse Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake White Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Wilson Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the West Midlands Road Race League. Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders (including Juniors). Priority given to riders from West Midlands based Clubs/Teams who support the League by hosting a round.

Riders from West Midlands based clubs/teams that do not host a round of the league, will be expected to volunteer a marshal for this event if they have multiple riders taking part. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk