Disability Grand Prix of Wales

Track , Newport – Monday, 12 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

530/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Mon, 12th May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category - Results
1.  Joanna Hickey (IRE) Unknown 0

1. Joanna Hickey (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Catherine Walsh (IRE) Unknown 0

1. Catherine Walsh (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Rebecca Rimmington VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Janet Newman Unknown 0

2. Janet Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Annalisa Farrell (NZL) Unknown 0

3. Annalisa Farrell (NZL) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jayne Parsons (NZL) Unknown 0

3. Jayne Parsons (NZL) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - CP3 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP3 Female Category - Results
1.  Barbara Buchan (USA) Unknown 0

1. Barbara Buchan (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Jayme Paris (AUS) Unknown 0

2. Jayme Paris (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - LC1 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC1 Female Category - Results
1.  Greta Neimanans (USA) Unknown 0

1. Greta Neimanans (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - LC3 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC3 Female Category - Results
1.  Natalie Simanowski (GER) Unknown 0

1. Natalie Simanowski (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Allison Jones (USA) Unknown 0

2. Allison Jones (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category - Results
1.  Ben MacFie (AUS) Unknown 0

1. Ben MacFie (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Lindsay McMaster (AUS) Unknown 0

1. Lindsay McMaster (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) Unknown 0

2. Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  John Lynch (IRE) Unknown 0

2. John Lynch (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Con Collins (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Con Collins (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Tony White (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Tony White (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Ian Sharpe Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Hunter Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Delaney (IRE) Unknown 0

5. Michael Delaney (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  David Peelo (IRE) Unknown 0

5. David Peelo (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Ralf Arnold (GER) Unknown 0

6. Ralf Arnold (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jan Ratzke (GER) Unknown 0

6. Jan Ratzke (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - CP3 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP3 Male Category - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Brookman Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Omnium - CP4 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP4 Male Category - Results
1.  Enda Smith Unknown 0

1. Enda Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Richard Davies Boompods EDCO NRG Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC1 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC1 Male Category - Results
1.  Wolfgang Sacher (GER) Unknown 0

1. Wolfgang Sacher (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Gunter Brechtel (GER) Unknown 0

3. Gunter Brechtel (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Mario Hammer (GER) Unknown 0

4. Mario Hammer (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Cathal Miller (IRE) Unknown 0

5. Cathal Miller (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Gary Rosbotham-Williams FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Omnium - LC2 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC2 Male Category - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC3 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC3 Male Category - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC4 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC4 Male Category - Results
1.  Erich Winkler (GER) Unknown 0

1. Erich Winkler (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Pierre Senska (GER) Unknown 0

2. Pierre Senska (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Tandem BVI Sprint Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem BVI Sprint Series - Results
1.  Ralf Arnold (GER) Unknown 0

1. Ralf Arnold (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Jan Ratke (GER) Unknown 0

1. Jan Ratke (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Ben MacFie (AUS) Unknown 0

2. Ben MacFie (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Lindsay McMaster (AUS) Boxford Bike Club Unknown 0

2. Lindsay McMaster (AUS) - Boxford Bike Club

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  John Lynch (IRE) Unknown 0

3. John Lynch (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Con Collins (IRE) Unknown 0

4. Con Collins (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Tony White (IRE) Unknown 0

4. Tony White (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhys Thomas CC Cardiff Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nathan Tyrrell Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

5000m Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5000m Scratch Race - Results
1.  Wolfgang Sacher (GER) Unknown 0

1. Wolfgang Sacher (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Cathal Miller (IRE) Unknown 0

2. Cathal Miller (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Gunter Brechtel (GER) Unknown 0

3. Gunter Brechtel (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Russell White Kinross CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Enda Smith (IRE) Unknown 0

6. Enda Smith (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

The Races

Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:00
Omnium - CP3 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:01
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC1 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:02
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC3 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:03
Regional C, MTB IA
Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:04
Omnium - CP3 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:05
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium - CP4 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:06
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC1 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:07
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC2 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:08
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC3 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:09
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC4 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:10 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:10
Regional C, MTB IA
Tandem BVI Sprint Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:11 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:11
Regional C, MTB IA
5000m Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:12 Regional C MTB IA --- 5km / 3 miles
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:12
Regional C, MTB IA
5km / 3 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

530/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Mon, 12th May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category - Results
1.  Joanna Hickey (IRE) Unknown 0

1. Joanna Hickey (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Catherine Walsh (IRE) Unknown 0

1. Catherine Walsh (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Rebecca Rimmington VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Janet Newman Unknown 0

2. Janet Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Annalisa Farrell (NZL) Unknown 0

3. Annalisa Farrell (NZL) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jayne Parsons (NZL) Unknown 0

3. Jayne Parsons (NZL) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - CP3 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP3 Female Category - Results
1.  Barbara Buchan (USA) Unknown 0

1. Barbara Buchan (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Jayme Paris (AUS) Unknown 0

2. Jayme Paris (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - LC1 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC1 Female Category - Results
1.  Greta Neimanans (USA) Unknown 0

1. Greta Neimanans (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - LC3 Female Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC3 Female Category - Results
1.  Natalie Simanowski (GER) Unknown 0

1. Natalie Simanowski (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Allison Jones (USA) Unknown 0

2. Allison Jones (USA) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category - Results
1.  Ben MacFie (AUS) Unknown 0

1. Ben MacFie (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Lindsay McMaster (AUS) Unknown 0

1. Lindsay McMaster (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) Unknown 0

2. Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  John Lynch (IRE) Unknown 0

2. John Lynch (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Con Collins (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Con Collins (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Tony White (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Tony White (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Ian Sharpe Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Hunter Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Delaney (IRE) Unknown 0

5. Michael Delaney (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  David Peelo (IRE) Unknown 0

5. David Peelo (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Ralf Arnold (GER) Unknown 0

6. Ralf Arnold (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jan Ratzke (GER) Unknown 0

6. Jan Ratzke (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Omnium - CP3 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP3 Male Category - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Brookman Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Omnium - CP4 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - CP4 Male Category - Results
1.  Enda Smith Unknown 0

1. Enda Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Richard Davies Boompods EDCO NRG Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC1 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC1 Male Category - Results
1.  Wolfgang Sacher (GER) Unknown 0

1. Wolfgang Sacher (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Gunter Brechtel (GER) Unknown 0

3. Gunter Brechtel (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Mario Hammer (GER) Unknown 0

4. Mario Hammer (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Cathal Miller (IRE) Unknown 0

5. Cathal Miller (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Gary Rosbotham-Williams FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Omnium - LC2 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC2 Male Category - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC3 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC3 Male Category - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Omnium - LC4 Male Category

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - LC4 Male Category - Results
1.  Erich Winkler (GER) Unknown 0

1. Erich Winkler (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Pierre Senska (GER) Unknown 0

2. Pierre Senska (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Tandem BVI Sprint Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem BVI Sprint Series - Results
1.  Ralf Arnold (GER) Unknown 0

1. Ralf Arnold (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
1.  Jan Ratke (GER) Unknown 0

1. Jan Ratke (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Ben MacFie (AUS) Unknown 0

2. Ben MacFie (AUS) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Lindsay McMaster (AUS) Boxford Bike Club Unknown 0

2. Lindsay McMaster (AUS) - Boxford Bike Club

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) Unknown 0

3. Andrew Fitzgerald (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  John Lynch (IRE) Unknown 0

3. John Lynch (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Con Collins (IRE) Unknown 0

4. Con Collins (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Tony White (IRE) Unknown 0

4. Tony White (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhys Thomas CC Cardiff Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nathan Tyrrell Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

5000m Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5000m Scratch Race - Results
1.  Wolfgang Sacher (GER) Unknown 0

1. Wolfgang Sacher (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Cathal Miller (IRE) Unknown 0

2. Cathal Miller (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Gunter Brechtel (GER) Unknown 0

3. Gunter Brechtel (GER) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Russell White Kinross CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Enda Smith (IRE) Unknown 0

6. Enda Smith (IRE) -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

The Races

Tandem Omnium - BVI Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:00
Omnium - CP3 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:01
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC1 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:02
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC3 Female Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:03 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:03
Regional C, MTB IA
Tandem Omnium - BVI Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:04 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:04
Omnium - CP3 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:05
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium - CP4 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:06 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:06
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC1 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:07 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:07
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC2 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:08 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:08
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC3 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:09 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:09
Regional C, MTB IA
Omnium - LC4 Male Category Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:10 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:10
Regional C, MTB IA
Tandem BVI Sprint Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:11 Regional C MTB IA ---
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:11
Regional C, MTB IA
5000m Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 12/05/08 00:12 Regional C MTB IA --- 5km / 3 miles
Mon 12/05/08 – 00:12
Regional C, MTB IA
5km / 3 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk