Islington Cycling Club Hog Hill Crits 2019

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 10 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

10th Agust 2019 will see Islington Cycling Clubs' inaugural crit races, held at Redbridge Cycling Centre and featuring individual races for Men's and Women's Cat 2/3/4 and Men's and Women's Cat 4 only.

We are also pleased to announce that the Women's 2/3/4 will also comprise the Eastern Counties Cycling Association (ECCA) Women's Criterium Championship 2019.

Hog Hill full course format (Counter Clockwise).

Equal prize money across races, amount TBC depending on entries.

NB: Women's Cat 2/3/4 is still open to all with places and points distributed in the usual fashion, but only riders from ECCA affiliated clubs will be eligible in the championship.

Event Details

Event URN:

449750

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 8th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

James O'Hara
james.p.ohara@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Katie Bonnar
secretary@islington.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Cat 4 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Cat 4 Only - Results
1.  Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexandre Proy Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Greg Hilson OCTAVE Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Yaroslav Alekseyev Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kieran Presland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Hawes Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Fowler SQL Undercover Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Packer Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Oliver Dickson University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Timothy Borgeaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Rogers UCL Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jack McGurran London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Vaughan Roberts Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Wakeling Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Richard Shaw Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Mason Burrage Finished 0

20.  Mason Burrage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Rhodri Kendrick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Alastair Mavor Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Anthony Clark Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Allon-Smith Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mirza Beg Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Fish Did not finish 0

Daniel Fish -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alex Green Hub Vélo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Morgan-Evans Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Henry Schimanski Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bartosz Sokolowski Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Varney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephan Zogbaum Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Women's Cat 4 only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Cat 4 only - Results
1.  Emma Watson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Matthews London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Davidson Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Hannah Wylie Finished 0

5.  Hannah Wylie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alexa Kearns Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Caroline Lakeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Biola Babawale Velociposse Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Iona Hassan Velociposse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Maggie Boreham Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mathilda Dyson Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Fiona Garland Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Delyth Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Men's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jody Paxman Team LDN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Linton Van Zyl Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jude Dodd Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nick Harpur Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Phillip Belshaw Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Luke Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert Purcell NVCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Daniel Hills Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nicholas Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Black London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Johnnie Bland London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Noah Canby Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Falko Rosbergen Did not finish 0

Falko Rosbergen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Theodore Tadros trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Talbot Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Women's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauren Higham Liv Awol Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Honor Elliott VC Londres Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Miriam Bullock East London Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Ireland Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Watson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexa Kearns Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Abigail Coles North Road CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Megan Aitchison Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bad Weather:

We are aware of the forecast for some very strong wind. We have been monitoring the forecast and discussing this with the BC commissaires throughout the week. At their recommendation in the event that the weather is too bad for racing the entire course, we will be using the lower course and the cut through half way up the Hoggenberg (Hog-with-half-a-hill) but finishing the final lap at the normal finish line to utilise the transponder timing system. The commissaires will explain which course is to be used during their briefing. It is absolutely our intention to run all races, but rider safety must be our priority and we will continue to monitor the situation. 

Thank you for your understanding.


Race day Schedule:

1100 - Sign on opens for for Men's and Women's Cat4 Only

1150 - Mens Cat4 sign-on closes

1200 - Mens Cat4 Race

1305 - Women's Cat 4 sign-on closes

1315 - Women's Cat 4 race

1320 - Sign on opens for Mens 2/3/4

1420 - Sign on closes for Men's 2/3/4

1430 - Men's 2/3/4 race

1435 - Sign on opens for Women's 2/3/4

1535 - Sign on closes for Women's 2/3/4

1545 - Women's 2/3/4 race


There are some space available for entry on the day (EOL) on a first come first served basis. This is at £20 - please bring cash as we cannot take card payments. EOL for each race will only open when the sign on for that race does.


Individual races (i.e. races will not share the course and will be conducted sequentially).

Men's Cat 4 only

Women's Cat 4 only

Men's Cat 2/3/4

Women's Cat 2/3/4 (ECCA Women's Criterium Championship)

 

We are also pleased to announce that the Women's 2/3/4 will also comprise the Eastern Counties Cycling Association (ECCA) Women's Criterium Championship 2019.

Hog Hill full course format (Counter Clockwise).

Equal prize money across races, amount TBC depending on entries.

The Races

Men's Cat 4 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women's Cat 4 only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 13:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Men's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 14:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 15:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 15:45
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

10th Agust 2019 will see Islington Cycling Clubs' inaugural crit races, held at Redbridge Cycling Centre and featuring individual races for Men's and Women's Cat 2/3/4 and Men's and Women's Cat 4 only.

We are also pleased to announce that the Women's 2/3/4 will also comprise the Eastern Counties Cycling Association (ECCA) Women's Criterium Championship 2019.

Hog Hill full course format (Counter Clockwise).

Equal prize money across races, amount TBC depending on entries.

NB: Women's Cat 2/3/4 is still open to all with places and points distributed in the usual fashion, but only riders from ECCA affiliated clubs will be eligible in the championship.

Event Details

Event URN:

449750

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 8th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

James O'Hara
james.p.ohara@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Katie Bonnar
secretary@islington.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Cat 4 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Cat 4 Only - Results
1.  Andrew Moore Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexandre Proy Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Greg Hilson OCTAVE Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Yaroslav Alekseyev Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kieran Presland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Hawes Clapham Chasers Run & Tri Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Angus Bennett Hub Vélo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Fowler SQL Undercover Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Packer Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Oliver Dickson University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Timothy Borgeaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Rogers UCL Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jack McGurran London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Vaughan Roberts Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Wakeling Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Richard Shaw Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Mason Burrage Finished 0

20.  Mason Burrage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Rhodri Kendrick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Alastair Mavor Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Anthony Clark Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Allon-Smith Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mirza Beg Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Fish Did not finish 0

Daniel Fish -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alex Green Hub Vélo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Morgan-Evans Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Henry Schimanski Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Bartosz Sokolowski Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Varney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephan Zogbaum Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Women's Cat 4 only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Cat 4 only - Results
1.  Emma Watson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Matthews London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Davidson Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Hannah Wylie Finished 0

5.  Hannah Wylie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alexa Kearns Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Caroline Lakeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Biola Babawale Velociposse Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Iona Hassan Velociposse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Maggie Boreham Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mathilda Dyson Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Fiona Garland Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Delyth Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Men's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harrison Mayo Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jody Paxman Team LDN Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Linton Van Zyl Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jude Dodd Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nick Harpur Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Phillip Belshaw Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Luke Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert Purcell NVCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Daniel Hills Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nicholas Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Black London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Johnnie Bland London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Noah Canby Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Falko Rosbergen Did not finish 0

Falko Rosbergen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Theodore Tadros trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Talbot Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Women's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauren Higham Liv Awol Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Honor Elliott VC Londres Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Miriam Bullock East London Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Ireland Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Watson Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alexa Kearns Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Abigail Coles North Road CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Megan Aitchison Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bad Weather:

We are aware of the forecast for some very strong wind. We have been monitoring the forecast and discussing this with the BC commissaires throughout the week. At their recommendation in the event that the weather is too bad for racing the entire course, we will be using the lower course and the cut through half way up the Hoggenberg (Hog-with-half-a-hill) but finishing the final lap at the normal finish line to utilise the transponder timing system. The commissaires will explain which course is to be used during their briefing. It is absolutely our intention to run all races, but rider safety must be our priority and we will continue to monitor the situation. 

Thank you for your understanding.


Race day Schedule:

1100 - Sign on opens for for Men's and Women's Cat4 Only

1150 - Mens Cat4 sign-on closes

1200 - Mens Cat4 Race

1305 - Women's Cat 4 sign-on closes

1315 - Women's Cat 4 race

1320 - Sign on opens for Mens 2/3/4

1420 - Sign on closes for Men's 2/3/4

1430 - Men's 2/3/4 race

1435 - Sign on opens for Women's 2/3/4

1535 - Sign on closes for Women's 2/3/4

1545 - Women's 2/3/4 race


There are some space available for entry on the day (EOL) on a first come first served basis. This is at £20 - please bring cash as we cannot take card payments. EOL for each race will only open when the sign on for that race does.


Individual races (i.e. races will not share the course and will be conducted sequentially).

Men's Cat 4 only

Women's Cat 4 only

Men's Cat 2/3/4

Women's Cat 2/3/4 (ECCA Women's Criterium Championship)

 

We are also pleased to announce that the Women's 2/3/4 will also comprise the Eastern Counties Cycling Association (ECCA) Women's Criterium Championship 2019.

Hog Hill full course format (Counter Clockwise).

Equal prize money across races, amount TBC depending on entries.

The Races

Men's Cat 4 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women's Cat 4 only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 13:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Men's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 14:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/08/19 15:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/08/19 – 15:45
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk