White Rose Youth League - Wednesday 8 - Holmfirth Cycling Club

Closed Circuit , Wakefield – Wednesday, 07 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 8 Wednesday(Mainly!) events across 4 Circuits at Wakefield, Sheffield, Bradford & Elland.

Individual clubs promote on behalf of the League.

All Youth Categories catered for.

On line entry available this year as some tracks have different race field numbers, so book early.

Sheffield 40 rider limit

Wakefield 40 rider limit

Bradford 30 rider limit

Elland 30 rider limit

Event Details

Event URN:

449686

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

BKCAT Cycle Circuit, St Thomas A Becket Catholic School, Barnsley Road, Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire, WF2 6EQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Dexter Murphy Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Brodie Stewart Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  William Young East Bradford CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Hugo Murphy Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Annie Fearne Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Elsie Hughes East Bradford CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Betsy Fearne Finished 0

3.  Betsy Fearne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Ladle West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  George Hughes East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Stefano Rensis Finished 0

3.  Stefano Rensis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ethen Gartside Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Calum Allinson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Thomas Warwick Calder Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Noah Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Flynn Lambley West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Izabel Young East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Grace Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Amelia Turner Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Annabelle Taylor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harriet Marlow Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jamie Stewart Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Canham Doncaster Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Evie Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elena Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Taylor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lola Stevenson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Lotiie Stevenson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Taylor Churchill Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  James Armson Finished 0

6.  James Armson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Feetham Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Ramsden East Bradford Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Wood East Bradford CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Young Bronte Tykes Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kate Harwood Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Gear check first and enter as below. 

Sign on opens for first race usually at 1800pm.

Category               Birth Years                                Gear Restriction

U8 / Cat E            2011 or 2012                                    5.10m

U10 / Cat D         2009 or 2010                                    5.40m

U12 /Cat C          2007 or 2008                                    6.05m

U14 / Cat B         2005 or 2006                                    6.45m

U16 / Cat A         2003 or 2004                                    6.93m

Schedule of Races

Approximate start times

Youth E Boys and Girls 7:00pm
Youth D Boys and Girls 7:15pm
Youth C Boys and Girls 7:30pm
Youth A Girls and Youth B Girls 7:50pm
Youth B Boys 8:20pm
Youth A Boys 8:40pm

Please note:

• That due to the numbers of riders racing, limits on track numbers per race at different venues and available light the race schedule may alter with different categories being combined. All youth A & B riders must be signed on by 7:40pm. The commissaires have the right the alter the schedule.

• By signing on you accept the programme above. If you have concerns about the mix of categories in any of these races please do not sign on!

http://www.whiteroseyouthleague.co.uk

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 8 Wednesday(Mainly!) events across 4 Circuits at Wakefield, Sheffield, Bradford & Elland.

Individual clubs promote on behalf of the League.

All Youth Categories catered for.

On line entry available this year as some tracks have different race field numbers, so book early.

Sheffield 40 rider limit

Wakefield 40 rider limit

Bradford 30 rider limit

Elland 30 rider limit

Event Details

Event URN:

449686

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

BKCAT Cycle Circuit, St Thomas A Becket Catholic School, Barnsley Road, Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire, WF2 6EQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Dexter Murphy Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Brodie Stewart Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  William Young East Bradford CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Hugo Murphy Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Annie Fearne Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Elsie Hughes East Bradford CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Betsy Fearne Finished 0

3.  Betsy Fearne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Ladle West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  George Hughes East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Stefano Rensis Finished 0

3.  Stefano Rensis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ethen Gartside Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Calum Allinson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Thomas Warwick Calder Clarion CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Noah Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Flynn Lambley West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Izabel Young East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Grace Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Amelia Turner Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Annabelle Taylor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harriet Marlow Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jamie Stewart Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Canham Doncaster Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Evie Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elena Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Taylor Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lola Stevenson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Lotiie Stevenson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Taylor Churchill Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  James Armson Finished 0

6.  James Armson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Feetham Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Ramsden East Bradford Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Wood East Bradford CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Young Bronte Tykes Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kate Harwood Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Gear check first and enter as below. 

Sign on opens for first race usually at 1800pm.

Category               Birth Years                                Gear Restriction

U8 / Cat E            2011 or 2012                                    5.10m

U10 / Cat D         2009 or 2010                                    5.40m

U12 /Cat C          2007 or 2008                                    6.05m

U14 / Cat B         2005 or 2006                                    6.45m

U16 / Cat A         2003 or 2004                                    6.93m

Schedule of Races

Approximate start times

Youth E Boys and Girls 7:00pm
Youth D Boys and Girls 7:15pm
Youth C Boys and Girls 7:30pm
Youth A Girls and Youth B Girls 7:50pm
Youth B Boys 8:20pm
Youth A Boys 8:40pm

Please note:

• That due to the numbers of riders racing, limits on track numbers per race at different venues and available light the race schedule may alter with different categories being combined. All youth A & B riders must be signed on by 7:40pm. The commissaires have the right the alter the schedule.

• By signing on you accept the programme above. If you have concerns about the mix of categories in any of these races please do not sign on!

http://www.whiteroseyouthleague.co.uk

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:15 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:50 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:50
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk