BIG Events - Hillingdon Circuit - 3rd August

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 03 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track.  

Win cash prizes for each race.

2019 will be our 7th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

Event Details

Event URN:

449022

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Harry James
07748967713
harry@bigevents.pro

Results

Confirmed Results

E1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Staunton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Roman Piotrowski Wolfe RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Chapman Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robin Mould Foran CCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Nicholson TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Callum Slade Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tomas Tesarik Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Vallis Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Nuttall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mathew Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Bassom Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Parkinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charles Parkinson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Jewell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Donald Barrell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jacek Nowak Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Martin Michin Finished 0

16.  Martin Michin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Benjamin Baron VCGH Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Duke Agyapong Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Rory Munn Dyson Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Pittard Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Whichelow Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Patrick Allen Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matt Fawcett Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Kieran Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Romain Barnoud Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Richard Torrington Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Daniel West Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ian Cooper Finished 3rd 0

33.  Ian Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Registration for your event will open an hour prior to your event. There is no guarantee that there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up online in advance. Sign up online will close by midday on the Friday before the event the next day.

Due to a limited take up in the 4th cat race, we have decide to move the 3rd cat race back to 15:30. this will mean that you have the entire track to yourself and hence should make for a better race.

We appreciate that this may come at short notice and may effect your plans for the afternoon. If this is the case and you cannot make the later slot then we will be happy to offer you a refund.

Any questions or queries then please do not hesitate to contact me.

The Races

E1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 15 mins / 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 15 mins / 80km / 50 miles
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 15:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr / 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 15:30
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr / 45km / 28 miles
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins / 40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track.  

Win cash prizes for each race.

2019 will be our 7th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

Event Details

Event URN:

449022

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Harry James
07748967713
harry@bigevents.pro

Results

Confirmed Results

E1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Staunton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Roman Piotrowski Wolfe RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Chapman Team PB Performance Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robin Mould Foran CCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Nicholson TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Callum Slade Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tomas Tesarik Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Vallis Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Nuttall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mathew Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Bassom Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Parkinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charles Parkinson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Jewell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Donald Barrell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jacek Nowak Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Martin Michin Finished 0

16.  Martin Michin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Benjamin Baron VCGH Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Duke Agyapong Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mariusz Langner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Rory Munn Dyson Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  James Pittard Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Whichelow Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Patrick Allen Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matt Fawcett Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Kieran Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Romain Barnoud Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Richard Torrington Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Daniel West Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Ian Cooper Finished 3rd 0

33.  Ian Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Registration for your event will open an hour prior to your event. There is no guarantee that there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up online in advance. Sign up online will close by midday on the Friday before the event the next day.

Due to a limited take up in the 4th cat race, we have decide to move the 3rd cat race back to 15:30. this will mean that you have the entire track to yourself and hence should make for a better race.

We appreciate that this may come at short notice and may effect your plans for the afternoon. If this is the case and you cannot make the later slot then we will be happy to offer you a refund.

Any questions or queries then please do not hesitate to contact me.

The Races

E1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 15 mins / 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 15 mins / 80km / 50 miles
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 15:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr / 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 15:30
Regional B, Band 5
01 hr / 45km / 28 miles
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/08/19 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 03/08/19 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins / 40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk