Masters & Tandems Super Saturday

Track , Glasgow – Saturday, 23 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The track league committe would be pleased to accept your entry for this afternoon of track racing. 

This is an Open event and is not part of Track League.

The final schedule for the day will be confirmed nearer the time. The event will run from 13:00 to 18:00.

Event Details

Event URN:

448498

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 20th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Sean Murphy
07739639217
trackleague@scottishcycling.org.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Women: 20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Janette Hardman Lakes RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women: 30 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 30 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women: 32 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 32 Lap Points - Results
1.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women: Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: Elimination - Results
1.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Tandem: Flying 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem: Flying 200m TT - Results
1.  Natalie Jamieson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Tandem: 1000m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem: 1000m TT - Results
1.  Natalie Jamieson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Robbie Brown Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stephen Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark McGhee Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robbie Brown Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters A-F Elimination Race clone

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F Elimination Race clone - Results
1.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination - Results
1.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Duncan Macarthur Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stephen Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Duncan Macarthur Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final schedule will be circulated with the race manual to all riders.

 

We hope to provide the following events, in no particular order;


Tandem

Flying 200m TT

1000m TT

 

 

Individual

 Masters A,B & C 

Points Race - 50 Laps

Scratch Race - 25 Laps

Endurance Race - 40 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Masters D,E & F

Scratch Race - 20 Laps

Points Race - 32 Laps

Endurance Race - 30 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Masters G+

Scratch Race - 15 Laps

Points race - 25 Laps

Endurance Race - 20 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Female competitors should enter in the appropriate age category and a separate race programme for women may be run 

The Races

Women: 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: 30 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: 32 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Tandem: Flying 200m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C None --- 6 laps
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
6 laps
Tandem: 1000m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F Elimination Race clone Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Masters A, B & C: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters A, B & C: Endurance Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F Endurance Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters G+: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters A, B & C: Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Masters D, E & F: Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Masters G+: Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

The track league committe would be pleased to accept your entry for this afternoon of track racing. 

This is an Open event and is not part of Track League.

The final schedule for the day will be confirmed nearer the time. The event will run from 13:00 to 18:00.

Event Details

Event URN:

448498

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Mar 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 20th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Sean Murphy
07739639217
trackleague@scottishcycling.org.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Women: 20 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 20 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Janette Hardman Lakes RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women: 30 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 30 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women: 32 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: 32 Lap Points - Results
1.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women: Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women: Elimination - Results
1.  Aileen Clyde RT 23 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Zosia Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gillian Anderson VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Clare Mcnulty Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Tandem: Flying 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem: Flying 200m TT - Results
1.  Natalie Jamieson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Tandem: 1000m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem: 1000m TT - Results
1.  Natalie Jamieson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Robbie Brown Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stephen Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark McGhee Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race - Results
1.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robbie Brown Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jim Barr VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters A-F Elimination Race clone

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters A-F Elimination Race clone - Results
1.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Bruce Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Blockley RT 23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Garry Latimer Haddington Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kevin Duffy Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Graeme Kelly Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Graeme Bodel VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Johnston ALÉ UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Jason Roberts Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination - Results
1.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Duncan Macarthur Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Graham Barclay RT 23 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stephen Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Duncan Macarthur Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final schedule will be circulated with the race manual to all riders.

 

We hope to provide the following events, in no particular order;


Tandem

Flying 200m TT

1000m TT

 

 

Individual

 Masters A,B & C 

Points Race - 50 Laps

Scratch Race - 25 Laps

Endurance Race - 40 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Masters D,E & F

Scratch Race - 20 Laps

Points Race - 32 Laps

Endurance Race - 30 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Masters G+

Scratch Race - 15 Laps

Points race - 25 Laps

Endurance Race - 20 Laps

Elimination Race

 

Female competitors should enter in the appropriate age category and a separate race programme for women may be run 

The Races

Women: 20 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: 30 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: 32 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Tandem: Flying 200m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C None --- 6 laps
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
6 laps
Tandem: 1000m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Masters A-F: 20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F 30 Lap: Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F: 32 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters A-F Elimination Race clone Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Masters A, B & C: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters A, B & C: Endurance Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F Endurance Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters G+: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Masters G+: Masters G+ Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters G+: 20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters A, B & C: Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Masters D, E & F: Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Masters G+: Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/03/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 23/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk