The Prima Hetton Circuit Series Round 5 - Blaydon CC

Closed Circuit , Houghton Le Spring – Saturday, 17 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 1 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

448496

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Series:

Hetton Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 14th Aug 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andy Richardson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Holmes Cestria CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Sinclair MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Daniel Moore Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adam Smith Finished 0

9.  Adam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Sam Goss Finished 0

10.  Sam Goss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joanne Rea Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Turner Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richie Allen GS Metro Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lewis Dolan Manilla Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Winterbottom GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Timetable

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

Men's 4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sat 17/08/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sat 17/08/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
Men's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/08/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 1 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

448496

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Series:

Hetton Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 14th Aug 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andy Richardson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Holmes Cestria CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Sinclair MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Daniel Moore Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adam Smith Finished 0

9.  Adam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Sam Goss Finished 0

10.  Sam Goss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joanne Rea Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Turner Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richie Allen GS Metro Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lewis Dolan Manilla Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Winterbottom GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Timetable

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

Men's 4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sat 17/08/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sat 17/08/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
Men's 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/08/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk