Hog Hill League - Round 4

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Thursday, 23 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're back for 2019 - Monument Cycling is bringing you 12 weeks of the finest summer racing!

Hog Hill is the renowned 2012 Olympic legacy circuit situated in Redbridge, London. Each lap, riders face two kilometers of fast sweeping corners, tight technical hairpins, and the infamous slopes of The Hoggenberg.

For 2019 we have three races each Thursday evening - a men's E/1/2 race, a men's 3/4 race, and a women's E/1/2/3 race.

All races are Regional C+ events with BC points and cash prizes! We're proud to say we have the largest prize pot of all the London midweek races. Fancy more information? Timings, tips, and extra details are available on our website.

Whether you race week in, week out, or want to pop along to the occasional event, we have something for everyone. There's no need to sign up to a whole series of races - each race has its own prize fund, entries, and results.

Event Details

Event URN:

448320

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Organiser:

Owen Lake

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richmond Rogers Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Louis Bilyard Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Freddie Checketts Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laurence Kirby ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Morris Team LDN Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Poole London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Perren Paceline RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Knighton London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charles Stewart Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Samuel Bardill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David McCaul Pretorius Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Clark Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Hall Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lee Lavery Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Christopher Eibich London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Thomas East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Webborn London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matt Peel Mono CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Thomas Hansell Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Benjamin Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lewis Dixon Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alessandro Eusepi Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Joshua Monk URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Sam Rowell Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Timothy Borgeaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Sherwood Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Wakinshaw Lea Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Megan Aitchison Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sasha Halsey London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Eva Carrington Redbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Abigail Coles North Road CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

You can find all the information you need regarding prizes, results, and extra details on our website. Feel free to get in touch if you need anything else.

We have an increased prize fund for 2019 that will be allocated depending on each race's attendance:

  • Where there are more than 15 riders in a race, the top 5 positions will be awarded the following prizes:

1st: £40

2nd: £25

3rd: £20

4th: £15

5th: £10

  • Where there are 10 to 15 riders in a race, the top three positions will be awarded the following prizes:

1st: £40

2nd: £20

3rd: £15

  • Where there are less than 10 riders in a race, unfortunately no prizes can be given.
  • Full British Cycling ranking points will be awarded for each race according to the BC technical regulations.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:31

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're back for 2019 - Monument Cycling is bringing you 12 weeks of the finest summer racing!

Hog Hill is the renowned 2012 Olympic legacy circuit situated in Redbridge, London. Each lap, riders face two kilometers of fast sweeping corners, tight technical hairpins, and the infamous slopes of The Hoggenberg.

For 2019 we have three races each Thursday evening - a men's E/1/2 race, a men's 3/4 race, and a women's E/1/2/3 race.

All races are Regional C+ events with BC points and cash prizes! We're proud to say we have the largest prize pot of all the London midweek races. Fancy more information? Timings, tips, and extra details are available on our website.

Whether you race week in, week out, or want to pop along to the occasional event, we have something for everyone. There's no need to sign up to a whole series of races - each race has its own prize fund, entries, and results.

Event Details

Event URN:

448320

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Organiser:

Owen Lake

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Richmond Rogers Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Louis Bilyard Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Christopher Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Freddie Checketts Kibosh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Colin Peck Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Laurence Kirby ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Morris Team LDN Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Poole London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Aidan Kerrigan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Perren Paceline RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Knighton London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charles Stewart Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Samuel Bardill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Kemp Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David McCaul Pretorius Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Clark Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Hall Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lee Lavery Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Christopher Eibich London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Thomas East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Webborn London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matt Peel Mono CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Thomas Hansell Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Benjamin Moores Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lewis Dixon Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Alessandro Eusepi Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Joshua Monk URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  George Kemp Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tim Mason Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Braithwaite West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Sam Rowell Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Timothy Borgeaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Sherwood Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Wakinshaw Lea Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Megan Aitchison Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sasha Halsey London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Eva Carrington Redbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Abigail Coles North Road CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

About the Event

Info for Riders

You can find all the information you need regarding prizes, results, and extra details on our website. Feel free to get in touch if you need anything else.

We have an increased prize fund for 2019 that will be allocated depending on each race's attendance:

  • Where there are more than 15 riders in a race, the top 5 positions will be awarded the following prizes:

1st: £40

2nd: £25

3rd: £20

4th: £15

5th: £10

  • Where there are 10 to 15 riders in a race, the top three positions will be awarded the following prizes:

1st: £40

2nd: £20

3rd: £15

  • Where there are less than 10 riders in a race, unfortunately no prizes can be given.
  • Full British Cycling ranking points will be awarded for each race according to the BC technical regulations.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:31

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/05/19 19:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 23/05/19 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk