The Prima Hetton Circuit Series Round 2 - North Tyneside Riders

Closed Circuit , Houghton Le Spring – Saturday, 04 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

448302

Start Date:

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Series:

Hetton Circuit Series

Entry close date

Tue, 30th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Mick Chappel
07709305492
mickcee@talk21.com

Safeguarding lead:

Mick Chappel
mickcee@talk21.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only race - Results
1.  Rob De'Giovanni Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Thompson Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Hope Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joe Shillabeer Clifton CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Fiona Turnbull Slingshot Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marie Lynn Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lauren Watson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Lois Muir Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephanie Maclean Finished 0

15.  Stephanie Maclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Nikki Metcalfe Team Boompods Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tracy Henderson North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 race - Results
1.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Collin Humphrey Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Anderson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Lewis-Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

4th Cat only race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

448302

Start Date:

Sat, 4th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Series:

Hetton Circuit Series

Entry close date

Tue, 30th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

Mick Chappel
07709305492
mickcee@talk21.com

Safeguarding lead:

Mick Chappel
mickcee@talk21.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only race - Results
1.  Rob De'Giovanni Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Thompson Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Hope Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joe Shillabeer Clifton CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Fiona Turnbull Slingshot Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marie Lynn Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jessica Adams The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lauren Watson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Lois Muir Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Stephanie Maclean Finished 0

15.  Stephanie Maclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Nikki Metcalfe Team Boompods Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tracy Henderson North Tyneside Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 race - Results
1.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finlay Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Collin Humphrey Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Anderson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Lewis-Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

4th Cat only race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/05/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/05/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk