Salt Ayre Cog Set 2019 Youth Race Series - Event 10

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Wednesday, 26 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set are looking forward to hosting another year of youth races at their closed circuit in Lancaster. There are races for all youth age groups, boys and girls and is suitable for new and experienced racers.

Entry fees - enter on the day only. U16, U14,U12 - £4.50, U10, U8 - £3.50

The circuit is easy to access off the new bypass road and there is plenty of track side parking.

A BC race licence is required or a day licence can be purchased on the day. Gears will need to be restricted for the appropriate age category.

This is a series competition with riders battling for overall podium positions. There is no podium presentation for each individual race.

Podium winners wil be presented with trophies at the final race.

Event Details

Event URN:

448211

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Event Organiser:

Marianne Williams
07805490014
kmc_williams@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

David Cornwall
davidcornwall@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Dalgleish Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Megan Howarth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hannah Shanley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Livesey Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Freddie Dobson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Shanley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bobby Dobson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ellie Pickering Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan de Lacy-Perkins Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Coen Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oliver Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sid Sumner Finished 0

4.  Sid Sumner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Abbey Johnston Finished 0

1.  Abbey Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harry Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Louis Cornwall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Theo Helme Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Peter de Lacy-Perkins Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Jake Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Albert Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Luke Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Max Milce-yim Did not finish 0

Max Milce-yim -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Morgan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lucy Leslie Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set are looking forward to hosting another year of youth races at their closed circuit in Lancaster. There are races for all youth age groups, boys and girls and is suitable for new and experienced racers.

Entry fees - enter on the day only. U16, U14,U12 - £4.50, U10, U8 - £3.50

The circuit is easy to access off the new bypass road and there is plenty of track side parking.

A BC race licence is required or a day licence can be purchased on the day. Gears will need to be restricted for the appropriate age category.

This is a series competition with riders battling for overall podium positions. There is no podium presentation for each individual race.

Podium winners wil be presented with trophies at the final race.

Event Details

Event URN:

448211

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Event Organiser:

Marianne Williams
07805490014
kmc_williams@hotmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

David Cornwall
davidcornwall@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Dalgleish Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Megan Howarth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hannah Shanley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Benjamin Livesey Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Freddie Dobson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Shanley Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bobby Dobson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ellie Pickering Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Megan de Lacy-Perkins Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Coen Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oliver Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sid Sumner Finished 0

4.  Sid Sumner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Abbey Johnston Finished 0

1.  Abbey Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Harry Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Louis Cornwall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Theo Helme Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Peter de Lacy-Perkins Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Jake Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Albert Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Luke Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Max Milce-yim Did not finish 0

Max Milce-yim -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Morgan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lucy Leslie Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 19:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 19:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/06/19 18:30 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/06/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk