Dringfa Ffordd Pen Llech - Harlech Hell Climb - sponsored by Woodlands Caravan Park/Castle Cottage – presented by Welsh Cycling

Time Trial , Harlech – Sunday, 11 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welsh Cycling will be heading north to Harlech on the weekend of August 11th, where the inaugural hill climb event will take place on the fierce Ffordd Pen Llech.

On July 16, the climb, Ffordd Pen Llech, was officially named as the Steepest Street in the World by the Guinness World Records, replacing the previous record holder, Baldwin Street in Dunedin, New Zealand, which has a gradient of 35%. The new steepest street, Ffordd Pen Llech stretches across 310 metres with a gradient of 37.45%. It also possesses a 50 metres elevation gain and a 17% average gradient.

Welsh Cycling CEO, Anne Adams-King said: “Having a hill climb event taking place on what is now officially the world’s steepest street is fantastic news for Welsh Cycling.

“We’ve always wanted to add these type of events to our calendar and having the opportunity to do it in Harlech is really exciting for us. We hope people will come and take on this huge challenge,” added Adams-King.

Situated within the historic town of Harlech – an area within Snowdonia National Park, North Wales which is usually associated with its picturesque scenery which stretches across its beaches and the iconic landmark of its castle – the sheer brutality of the minor road of Ffordd Pen Llech is renowned amongst the locals.

Whilst it may be recognised for the notorious challenge that it poses for those that live in close proximity, the savage climb has got the world listening today as Guinness World Records has issued a certificate announcing that Ffordd Pen Llech now holds the record for the steepest street in the world.

Leading up to Harlech Castle, this Hill Climb event, which will kick off at 1pm on August 11th, is an opportunity to test yourself amongst the best climbers in the world, with the likes of Dan Evans (2x British Hill Climb Champion) and Jessica Evans (5x Welsh Hill Climb Champion) also setting their sights on securing the victory.

However, bragging rights are also at stake as it is an opportunity to conquer this beast of a climb: the steepest street in the world.

Craig Glenday, Guinness World Records Editor in Chief said: “We know the anticipation has been building for quite some time now and I’m pleased to see the outcome has brought such joy to the residents.

“I hope Harlech enjoys the celebrations and that the new title brings lots of people to the beautiful town, to experience the world’s steepest street for themselves!” continued Glenday.

The event also offers equal prize money for podium places in both the men and women's race

Event Details

Event URN:

448031

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Ysgol Tanycastell, Ysgol Tan Y Castell, Harlech, LL46 2UE

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Rhys James
07934854599
rhys.james@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb - Results
1.  Calum Brown Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 2nd 00:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:50:000
2.  Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 1st 00:00:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:55:000
3.  Dan Evans Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 00:00:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:58:000
4.  Robert Rogers Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 00:00:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:58:000
5.  Josh Coyne Bpm Coaching Finished 3rd 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:00:000
6.  Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 00:01:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:01:000
7.  Kieran Smith The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 00:01:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:01:000
8.  Jack Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:01:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:03:000
9.  Callum Dixon Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
10.  Richard Marsden Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
11.  Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:06:000
12.  Huw Owen Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0

12.  Huw Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
13.  Aron Jones Finished 00:01:08:000 0

13.  Aron Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:08:000
14.  Jack Cole The Bike Bar RT Finished 3rd 00:01:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:09:000
15.  Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:10:000
16.  Leon Brown Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished A 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:01:10:000
17.  Mitchell Russell Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:10:000
18.  Patrick Wood Finished 00:01:11:000 0

18.  Patrick Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:11:000
19.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:12:000
20.  Alasdair Brown PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:12:000
21.  Brian Wills Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:12:000
22.  Richard Bailey Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 4th 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:12:000
23.  Harrison C Finished 00:01:13:000 0

23.  Harrison C -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:13:000
24.  Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 00:01:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:13:000
26.  Mark Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 00:01:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:16:000
27.  Simon Richardson Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:01:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:16:000
28.  Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 00:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:18:000
29.  Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 00:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:18:000
30.  Jessica Evans Assos Equipe UK Finished 4th 00:01:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:20:000
31.  Iwan Jones Finished 00:01:21:000 0

31.  Iwan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:21:000
32.  Tim Glenny Finished 00:01:21:000 0

32.  Tim Glenny -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:21:000
33.  Lucy Lee University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 00:01:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:22:000
34.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 00:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:23:000
35.  Osian Craig Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:24:000
36.  Cameron Turner Finished 00:01:26:000 0

36.  Cameron Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:26:000
37.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 00:01:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:01:27:000
38.  Richard Stoodley 3RT Finished N/A 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:30:000
39.  Des Pugh Hafren CC Finished N/A 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:30:000
40.  Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 00:01:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:33:000
41.  Meurig Rowlands Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 00:01:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:34:000
42.  Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 00:01:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:35:000
43.  James Payne Finished N/A 00:01:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:35:000
44.  Bruce Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 00:01:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:36:000
45.  Dylan Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:01:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:37:000
46.  Robert Owen Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 00:01:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:42:000
47.  Andrew Mark Smith Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished 00:01:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:45:000
48.  David Churchill Bigfoot CC Finished N/A 00:01:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:45:000
49.  Finley Jones Finished 00:01:46:000 0

49.  Finley Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:46:000
50.  Jonathan Tyler Finished 00:01:48:000 0

50.  Jonathan Tyler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:48:000
51.  PAULA TUNNADINE Finished 00:01:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:51:000
52.  Mark Titchener Finished 00:01:56:000 0

52.  Mark Titchener -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:56:000
53.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:01:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:58:000
54.  Phil Hughes Finished 00:02:13:000 0

54.  Phil Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:13:000
55.  Ffion Hill Towy Riders Finished C 00:02:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C | Time: 00:02:15:000
56.  Fred Carre Finished 00:02:21:000 0

56.  Fred Carre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:21:000
57.  Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 00:02:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:02:31:000
58.  Imogen Morris Gower Riders Finished B 00:02:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:02:39:000
59.  Stephen Mcginnigle Finished 00:02:47:000 0

59.  Stephen Mcginnigle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:47:000
60.  Meurig Mcmillan Finished 00:02:59:000 0

60.  Meurig Mcmillan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:000
61.  Mark O'Brien Finished 00:04:51:000 0

61.  Mark O'Brien -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:04:51:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is an open event to everyone over the age of 12. Riders will ride at two-minute intervals, allowing everyone a free run to complete the hill with hopefully a line of spectators all along the course cheering and urging the riders on.

The race will offer equal prize money to both the men and women's race, with the winners being presented on the podium in front of Harlech castle. There will also be a inner team competition.

 

Get yourself and your friends involved.

The Races

Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 13:00 Regional C+ None --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/08/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, None
0km / 0 mile

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welsh Cycling will be heading north to Harlech on the weekend of August 11th, where the inaugural hill climb event will take place on the fierce Ffordd Pen Llech.

On July 16, the climb, Ffordd Pen Llech, was officially named as the Steepest Street in the World by the Guinness World Records, replacing the previous record holder, Baldwin Street in Dunedin, New Zealand, which has a gradient of 35%. The new steepest street, Ffordd Pen Llech stretches across 310 metres with a gradient of 37.45%. It also possesses a 50 metres elevation gain and a 17% average gradient.

Welsh Cycling CEO, Anne Adams-King said: “Having a hill climb event taking place on what is now officially the world’s steepest street is fantastic news for Welsh Cycling.

“We’ve always wanted to add these type of events to our calendar and having the opportunity to do it in Harlech is really exciting for us. We hope people will come and take on this huge challenge,” added Adams-King.

Situated within the historic town of Harlech – an area within Snowdonia National Park, North Wales which is usually associated with its picturesque scenery which stretches across its beaches and the iconic landmark of its castle – the sheer brutality of the minor road of Ffordd Pen Llech is renowned amongst the locals.

Whilst it may be recognised for the notorious challenge that it poses for those that live in close proximity, the savage climb has got the world listening today as Guinness World Records has issued a certificate announcing that Ffordd Pen Llech now holds the record for the steepest street in the world.

Leading up to Harlech Castle, this Hill Climb event, which will kick off at 1pm on August 11th, is an opportunity to test yourself amongst the best climbers in the world, with the likes of Dan Evans (2x British Hill Climb Champion) and Jessica Evans (5x Welsh Hill Climb Champion) also setting their sights on securing the victory.

However, bragging rights are also at stake as it is an opportunity to conquer this beast of a climb: the steepest street in the world.

Craig Glenday, Guinness World Records Editor in Chief said: “We know the anticipation has been building for quite some time now and I’m pleased to see the outcome has brought such joy to the residents.

“I hope Harlech enjoys the celebrations and that the new title brings lots of people to the beautiful town, to experience the world’s steepest street for themselves!” continued Glenday.

The event also offers equal prize money for podium places in both the men and women's race

Event Details

Event URN:

448031

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Ysgol Tanycastell, Ysgol Tan Y Castell, Harlech, LL46 2UE

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Rhys James
07934854599
rhys.james@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb - Results
1.  Calum Brown Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 2nd 00:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:50:000
2.  Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 1st 00:00:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:55:000
3.  Dan Evans Assos Equipe UK Finished 2nd 00:00:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:58:000
4.  Robert Rogers Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 00:00:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:58:000
5.  Josh Coyne Bpm Coaching Finished 3rd 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:00:000
6.  Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 00:01:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:01:000
7.  Kieran Smith The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 00:01:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:01:000
8.  Jack Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:01:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:03:000
9.  Callum Dixon Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
10.  Richard Marsden Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
11.  Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:06:000
12.  Huw Owen Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0

12.  Huw Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
13.  Aron Jones Finished 00:01:08:000 0

13.  Aron Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:08:000
14.  Jack Cole The Bike Bar RT Finished 3rd 00:01:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:09:000
15.  Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:01:10:000
16.  Leon Brown Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished A 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:01:10:000
17.  Mitchell Russell Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:10:000
18.  Patrick Wood Finished 00:01:11:000 0

18.  Patrick Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:11:000
19.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:12:000
20.  Alasdair Brown PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:12:000
21.  Brian Wills Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:12:000
22.  Richard Bailey Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 4th 00:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:12:000
23.  Harrison C Finished 00:01:13:000 0

23.  Harrison C -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:13:000
24.  Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 00:01:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:13:000
26.  Mark Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 00:01:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:16:000
27.  Simon Richardson Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 00:01:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:16:000
28.  Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 00:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:18:000
29.  Rebecca Richardson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 00:01:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:18:000
30.  Jessica Evans Assos Equipe UK Finished 4th 00:01:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:20:000
31.  Iwan Jones Finished 00:01:21:000 0

31.  Iwan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:21:000
32.  Tim Glenny Finished 00:01:21:000 0

32.  Tim Glenny -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:21:000
33.  Lucy Lee University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 00:01:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:22:000
34.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 00:01:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:23:000
35.  Osian Craig Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:24:000
36.  Cameron Turner Finished 00:01:26:000 0

36.  Cameron Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:26:000
37.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 00:01:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:01:27:000
38.  Richard Stoodley 3RT Finished N/A 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:30:000
39.  Des Pugh Hafren CC Finished N/A 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:30:000
40.  Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 00:01:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:33:000
41.  Meurig Rowlands Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 00:01:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:34:000
42.  Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 00:01:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:35:000
43.  James Payne Finished N/A 00:01:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:35:000
44.  Bruce Haines Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 00:01:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:36:000
45.  Dylan Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:01:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:37:000
46.  Robert Owen Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished 00:01:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:42:000
47.  Andrew Mark Smith Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished 00:01:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:45:000
48.  David Churchill Bigfoot CC Finished N/A 00:01:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:45:000
49.  Finley Jones Finished 00:01:46:000 0

49.  Finley Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:46:000
50.  Jonathan Tyler Finished 00:01:48:000 0

50.  Jonathan Tyler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:48:000
51.  PAULA TUNNADINE Finished 00:01:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:51:000
52.  Mark Titchener Finished 00:01:56:000 0

52.  Mark Titchener -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:56:000
53.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:01:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:58:000
54.  Phil Hughes Finished 00:02:13:000 0

54.  Phil Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:13:000
55.  Ffion Hill Towy Riders Finished C 00:02:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C | Time: 00:02:15:000
56.  Fred Carre Finished 00:02:21:000 0

56.  Fred Carre -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:21:000
57.  Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 00:02:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:02:31:000
58.  Imogen Morris Gower Riders Finished B 00:02:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:02:39:000
59.  Stephen Mcginnigle Finished 00:02:47:000 0

59.  Stephen Mcginnigle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:47:000
60.  Meurig Mcmillan Finished 00:02:59:000 0

60.  Meurig Mcmillan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:59:000
61.  Mark O'Brien Finished 00:04:51:000 0

61.  Mark O'Brien -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:04:51:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is an open event to everyone over the age of 12. Riders will ride at two-minute intervals, allowing everyone a free run to complete the hill with hopefully a line of spectators all along the course cheering and urging the riders on.

The race will offer equal prize money to both the men and women's race, with the winners being presented on the podium in front of Harlech castle. There will also be a inner team competition.

 

Get yourself and your friends involved.

The Races

Ffordd Pen Llech Hill Climb Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/08/19 13:00 Regional C+ None --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/08/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, None
0km / 0 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk