Hargroves Cycles Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #6

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 11 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 6 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a separate Women's 4th Cat and Women's Cat E/1/2/3 race plus a Men's cat E/1/2/3 a Cat 3 4 and a separate Men's 4th Cat race each week. The Men's Cat 3 race and the Cat 4 Women's races will start at 6.30pm and the Women's E/1/2/3 race plus the E/1/2/3 Men will start at 7.30 pm.

Note there will also be Youth A races starting at 6.30

Event Details

Event URN:

447768

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Tony Toynton
goodwoodttt@sky.com

Safeguarding lead:

Tony Toynton
tonytoynton@sky.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Kevin Chant Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Benjamin Marks Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vaughan Marris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Herbert Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stanley Kennett TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat men - Results
1.  Callum McQueen Team HUUB Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gareth Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sam Fox Finished 3rd 4

6.  Sam Fox -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nick Fenmor Collins Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Stewart N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Correa Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robbie Collison VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joshua Denton VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Clinton Moore Finished 0

15.  Clinton Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Philip Phillips Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Rawlings Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stacey Manwill Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Storer Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Lednor BTNRT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Allen Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Wall BTNRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Perry Lee Southdown Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Andrew Jenner Team ODZ Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ernesto Battinelli BTNRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Ovens Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  James Davenport Nieuw Bos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Attfield FATCREATIONS Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Thomas Prestridge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Brian Burgess GS Vecchi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Darren Faulkner Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gavin Mitchell Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Gina Rigardo Finished 0

1.  Gina Rigardo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Kirsty McSeveney a3crg Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katie Love URDT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kelly Stokes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chloe Barr Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hannah Kitchen VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced at sign on which is in the upper florr of the Old Control Tower. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

CANCELLED Goodwood Youth A girls mini series #2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:28 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry:
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:28
CANCELLED Goodwood Youth A boys mini series #2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:30
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:29 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:29
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:29 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:29
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is event 6 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a separate Women's 4th Cat and Women's Cat E/1/2/3 race plus a Men's cat E/1/2/3 a Cat 3 4 and a separate Men's 4th Cat race each week. The Men's Cat 3 race and the Cat 4 Women's races will start at 6.30pm and the Women's E/1/2/3 race plus the E/1/2/3 Men will start at 7.30 pm.

Note there will also be Youth A races starting at 6.30

Event Details

Event URN:

447768

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Tony Toynton
goodwoodttt@sky.com

Safeguarding lead:

Tony Toynton
tonytoynton@sky.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Kevin Chant Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Benjamin Marks Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vaughan Marris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Herbert Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stanley Kennett TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat men - Results
1.  Callum McQueen Team HUUB Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gareth Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sam Fox Finished 3rd 4

6.  Sam Fox -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nick Fenmor Collins Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Stewart N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Correa Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robbie Collison VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joshua Denton VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Clinton Moore Finished 0

15.  Clinton Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Philip Phillips Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Thomas Dawtrey Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Rawlings Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stacey Manwill Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sam Storer Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ben Lednor BTNRT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Allen Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Wall BTNRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Perry Lee Southdown Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Andrew Jenner Team ODZ Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ernesto Battinelli BTNRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Ovens Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  James Davenport Nieuw Bos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Michael Attfield FATCREATIONS Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Thomas Prestridge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Brian Burgess GS Vecchi Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Darren Faulkner Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gavin Mitchell Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Gina Rigardo Finished 0

1.  Gina Rigardo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Kirsty McSeveney a3crg Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katie Love URDT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kelly Stokes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan 1904 RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chloe Barr Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hannah Kitchen VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Claire Hammond TW1 Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced at sign on which is in the upper florr of the Old Control Tower. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.

The Races

CANCELLED Goodwood Youth A girls mini series #2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:28 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry:
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:28
CANCELLED Goodwood Youth A boys mini series #2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry:
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:30
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 19:29 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 19:29
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/06/19 18:29 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 11/06/19 – 18:29
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk