North West Region Track Championships

Track , Manchester – Friday, 24 Apr 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

614/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Fri, 24th Apr 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

NW 20km Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW 20km Scratch Championship - Results
1.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

NW Junior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Junior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Julian Pearson Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

NW Senior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Senior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Joseph Allen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Maher Al-Ausi VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Dave Readle Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Oli Suart Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Joel Partington Eastlands Velo Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Leighton Sharman Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Jordan Hull Border City Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Christopher Lawless Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Alex Taylor Kinross CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Ryan Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Clare Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Anna Christian Strada-Sport Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Boulton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Hannah Layland Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Laura Allen Unknown A 0

6. Laura Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Smith Nova CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

NW Womens Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Womens Omnium Championship - Results

NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Victoria Kinrade Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

The Races

NW 20km Scratch Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles
NW Junior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Senior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various
NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Womens Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

614/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Fri, 24th Apr 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

NW 20km Scratch Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW 20km Scratch Championship - Results
1.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

NW Junior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Junior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Julian Pearson Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

NW Senior Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Senior Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Joseph Allen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Maher Al-Ausi VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Dave Readle Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Oli Suart Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Joel Partington Eastlands Velo Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Leighton Sharman Eastlands Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Matthew Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Matthew Walls Eastlands Velo Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Jordan Hull Border City Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jacob Ragan Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Christopher Lawless Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Alex Taylor Kinross CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Ryan Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Clare Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Anna Christian Strada-Sport Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Luke Boulton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Liam Brennan New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Jessica Anderson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Hannah Layland Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Laura Allen Unknown A 0

6. Laura Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship - Results
1.  Timothy Lawson Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Smith Nova CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

NW Womens Omnium Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Womens Omnium Championship - Results

NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships - Results
1.  Victoria Kinrade Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

The Races

NW 20km Scratch Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles
NW Junior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Senior Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW U12 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U14 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U14 Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW U16 Youth Boys Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various
NW U16 Youth Girls Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
NW Veteran (Over 40) Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Womens Omnium Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Various
NW Youth Girls U12 Omnium Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/04/09 19:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 24/04/09 – 19:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk