Midland Super Series MTB DH 5 - 17/05/98

MTB DH – Sunday, 17 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141998029

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 26

2. Peter Crump -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 8

10. Andrew Pope -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Tristan Tunstall Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Claire Domoney Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jane Ledgerwood Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kelli Salone Beacon Wheelers Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Barlow Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 8

10. Neil Prentice -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Russell Hurst Unknown Junior 6

11. Russell Hurst -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Daniel Brown Unknown N/A 2

14. Daniel Brown -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Niall Maloney Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Andrew Kenningley Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Neal Litchfield Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Andy Phillips GS Vecchi Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Jerry Dyer Unknown Master 8

10. Jerry Dyer -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Ian Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Andrew Litchfield Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Richard Davies Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 30

1. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Kate Burcham Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Helen Ledgerwood Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Richard Guppy Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  James Richards Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 8

10. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Andy Barlow Unknown N/A 6

11. Andy Barlow -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Matthew Evans Unknown Sport 3

13. Matthew Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Joe Hemming Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Hemming -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Goldsmith Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jamie Faulkner Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Marc Hatfield Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Edward Prosser Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  David Smith Old Portlians CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  David Smith Old Portlians CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Daniel Johnson Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Daniel Johnson Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alternative tel. No: 01299 871250 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

141998029

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 26

2. Peter Crump -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 8

10. Andrew Pope -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Tristan Tunstall Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Claire Domoney Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jane Ledgerwood Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kelli Salone Beacon Wheelers Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Barlow Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 8

10. Neil Prentice -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Russell Hurst Unknown Junior 6

11. Russell Hurst -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Charters Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Daniel Brown Unknown N/A 2

14. Daniel Brown -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Niall Maloney Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Andrew Kenningley Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Neal Litchfield Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Andy Phillips GS Vecchi Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Jerry Dyer Unknown Master 8

10. Jerry Dyer -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Ian Tilke Lichfield City CC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Andrew Litchfield Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Richard Davies Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 30

1. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Kate Burcham Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Helen Ledgerwood Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Richard Guppy Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  James Richards Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 8

10. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Andy Barlow Unknown N/A 6

11. Andy Barlow -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Matthew Evans Unknown Sport 3

13. Matthew Evans -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Joe Hemming Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Hemming -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Goldsmith Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Christopher Hodgkinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Jamie Faulkner Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Andy Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Marc Hatfield Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Edward Prosser Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  David Smith Old Portlians CC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  David Smith Old Portlians CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Daniel Johnson Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Daniel Johnson Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Chris Reid Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Alternative tel. No: 01299 871250 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/05/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk