BC West Thames League Saturday Rnd 2

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 17 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

This is part of the West Thames League events .

BC Ranking Points will awarded in all events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the day and issue a result. 

3rd Category riders can choose their race.

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders in all races subject to the number of entrants.

Three Saturday events are run in extra to the Tuesday night series running from April to August , membership of the West Thames league costs £10 and covers these events as well as the Tuesday night series.

League members get the discounted entry fee which is either £13 on line or £15 on the night and on subsequent events just have to sign the signing on sheets as all their details will already be inputted each week.

Those that are not members will pay a supplementary fee either £18 on line or £20 on the night, there will be no guest rides as in previous seasons simply if you are a member you get the discounted fee if not a member you pay the full amount.


Link to join the League
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…/…/west-thames-promotions

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Event Details

Event URN:

447358

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Liam O'Mahoney Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Snell NLTCBMBC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alessandro Lazdins University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mark Slocombe Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Baron VCGH Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Winn-Smith PMCC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Jagger Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Grant Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Harris Finished 0

9.  Jason Harris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Kieran Presland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ben Elliott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ned Derrington Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Whichelow SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Byrne Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Rennick Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jamie Parkinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin May Paria CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Snell NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Tapioles Raventós Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Cole Wolfe RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Drew Christensen Finished 0

4.  Drew Christensen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Yven Finished 0

10.  Kevin Yven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gregory Holmes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

It intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Sat 17/08/19 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Sat 17/08/19 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 17/08/19 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

This is part of the West Thames League events .

BC Ranking Points will awarded in all events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the day and issue a result. 

3rd Category riders can choose their race.

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders in all races subject to the number of entrants.

Three Saturday events are run in extra to the Tuesday night series running from April to August , membership of the West Thames league costs £10 and covers these events as well as the Tuesday night series.

League members get the discounted entry fee which is either £13 on line or £15 on the night and on subsequent events just have to sign the signing on sheets as all their details will already be inputted each week.

Those that are not members will pay a supplementary fee either £18 on line or £20 on the night, there will be no guest rides as in previous seasons simply if you are a member you get the discounted fee if not a member you pay the full amount.


Link to join the League
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…/…/west-thames-promotions

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Event Details

Event URN:

447358

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Liam O'Mahoney Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Snell NLTCBMBC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alessandro Lazdins University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mark Slocombe Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Baron VCGH Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Winn-Smith PMCC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Jagger Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Grant Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Harris Finished 0

9.  Jason Harris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Kieran Presland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ben Elliott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ned Derrington Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Whichelow SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Byrne Dirty Wknd Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Rennick Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jamie Parkinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin May Paria CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Snell NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Daniel Tapioles Raventós Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Cole Wolfe RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Drew Christensen Finished 0

4.  Drew Christensen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Yven Finished 0

10.  Kevin Yven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Gregory Holmes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

It intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Sat 17/08/19 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Sat 17/08/19 – 14:15
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/08/19 15:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sat 17/08/19 – 15:05
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk