BC West Thames Series Rnd 5

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 14 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series This provides you a number for the whole race series and allows you a discounted entry as well as being able to qualify for the overall series awards.

League subscription can be purchased here.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in the E/1/2/3 and 3rds only  races.Prizes will be awarded to the top 6 in the 4ths only race and subject to entrants an award for the best placed female.

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in all events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. .

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.



Event Details

Event URN:

447337

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Series:

BC West Thames League

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Phillips Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Geoffrey Lea CC London Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graeme Smith Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James McGahern Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Callum Amor Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Jackson Richmond Park Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Gallagher Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Austin Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gabor Szucs Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  George Sunderland Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Edwards Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Shuttleworth WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Springbett G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Savell Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tomas Tesarik Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Chambers Verulam CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dave Williams Finished 0

12.  Dave Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Luke Nolan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jamie Francis ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Shameeg Salie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Daniel Shoobridge Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the succesful format of 2018 with seperate races for 3rds, 4ths  and E/1/2/3's .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

An overall league table for the E/1/2/3'S will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct.

Results of the races will be sent to BC and also displayed in the facebook page as soon as possible after the event.

Instead of as in the past getting people to pay a one off fee for their season race number this year we are asking for a £10 affiliation fee to the W.Thames league, those that join will get given their race no for the season at their first event and get the discounted entry fee which is either £13 on line or £15 on the night and on subsequent nights just have to sign the signing on sheets as all their details will already be inputted each week.

Those that are not members will pay a supplementary fee either £18 on line or £20 on the night, there will be no guest rides as in previous seasons simply if you are a member you get the discounted fee if not a member you pay the full amount.

The link Link to join the League is here
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…/…/west-thames-promotions

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series This provides you a number for the whole race series and allows you a discounted entry as well as being able to qualify for the overall series awards.

League subscription can be purchased here.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in the E/1/2/3 and 3rds only  races.Prizes will be awarded to the top 6 in the 4ths only race and subject to entrants an award for the best placed female.

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in all events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. .

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.



Event Details

Event URN:

447337

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Series:

BC West Thames League

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Phillips Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Geoffrey Lea CC London Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graeme Smith Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James McGahern Ashmei Musette Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Callum Amor Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Jackson Richmond Park Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Gallagher Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Austin Dirty Wknd Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gabor Szucs Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  George Sunderland Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Edwards Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Shuttleworth WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Springbett G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Savell Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tomas Tesarik Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Gokmen London Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gavin Holzman Wheelsuckers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Chambers Verulam CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dave Williams Finished 0

12.  Dave Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Luke Nolan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jamie Francis ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Shameeg Salie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Daniel Shoobridge Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the succesful format of 2018 with seperate races for 3rds, 4ths  and E/1/2/3's .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

An overall league table for the E/1/2/3'S will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct.

Results of the races will be sent to BC and also displayed in the facebook page as soon as possible after the event.

Instead of as in the past getting people to pay a one off fee for their season race number this year we are asking for a £10 affiliation fee to the W.Thames league, those that join will get given their race no for the season at their first event and get the discounted entry fee which is either £13 on line or £15 on the night and on subsequent nights just have to sign the signing on sheets as all their details will already be inputted each week.

Those that are not members will pay a supplementary fee either £18 on line or £20 on the night, there will be no guest rides as in previous seasons simply if you are a member you get the discounted fee if not a member you pay the full amount.

The link Link to join the League is here
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…/…/west-thames-promotions

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk