North East Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Ponteland – Sunday, 02 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Annual Regional Road Race Championships will be run on the Whalton Thorneyford cicuit, which is 11.4 miles undulating course. PTR will be hosting this event again for 2019 , made up of Masters/juniors and E123. Masters & Juniors race will be held on the morning with the E123 on the afternoon. The Venue for the Championships this year will be Kirkley Cycles in Ponteland.

Event Details

Event URN:

447058

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 27th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Jason Lee
07866768648
vengec60@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Joe Wilson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Errington Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Shaun Tyson Team Ribble Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Collin Humphrey Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Ridden Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Greg Charlton Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Mather Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Howard Murry Finished 0

12.  Howard Murry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Michael Small EMC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Kevin Errington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Adamson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Peter Prior Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  David Kent Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Frank Montague TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andrew Hindmarsh Finished 0

27.  Andrew Hindmarsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Phillip Reynolds Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Muir Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gill EMC Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Dobbing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Wilson Brown PM racing UK Finished 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ralf Hodgson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

E123 National B race will be 8 laps of the Circuit making it 91.2 miles in total after nuetralised zone.

Masters Regional C+/ Juniors race will be 5 laps totalling 57 miles after nuetralised zone. Please note the Masters race is for over 40s, so you would need to have been born in 1979 or earlier to qualify.  If you don't qualify and you are a 2nd or 3rd Category, we encourage you to enter the E123 race.

SIGN ON WILL OPEN AT 8.15

The Races

Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 Regional Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants) | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 13:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 147km / 91 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
147km / 91 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Annual Regional Road Race Championships will be run on the Whalton Thorneyford cicuit, which is 11.4 miles undulating course. PTR will be hosting this event again for 2019 , made up of Masters/juniors and E123. Masters & Juniors race will be held on the morning with the E123 on the afternoon. The Venue for the Championships this year will be Kirkley Cycles in Ponteland.

Event Details

Event URN:

447058

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cycles, Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 27th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Jason Lee
07866768648
vengec60@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Joe Wilson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Errington Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Shaun Tyson Team Ribble Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Collin Humphrey Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Ridden Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Greg Charlton Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Mather Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Howard Murry Finished 0

12.  Howard Murry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Michael Small EMC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Kevin Errington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Adamson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Peter Prior Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  David Kent Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Frank Montague TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ian Taylor Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andrew Hindmarsh Finished 0

27.  Andrew Hindmarsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Phillip Reynolds Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Muir Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 3rd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Gill EMC Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Dobbing TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Wilson Brown PM racing UK Finished 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ralf Hodgson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joshua Ferguson GS Metro Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

E123 National B race will be 8 laps of the Circuit making it 91.2 miles in total after nuetralised zone.

Masters Regional C+/ Juniors race will be 5 laps totalling 57 miles after nuetralised zone. Please note the Masters race is for over 40s, so you would need to have been born in 1979 or earlier to qualify.  If you don't qualify and you are a 2nd or 3rd Category, we encourage you to enter the E123 race.

SIGN ON WILL OPEN AT 8.15

The Races

Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 Regional Junior Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants) | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 13:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 147km / 91 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 02/06/19 – 13:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
147km / 91 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk