The Prima Hetton Cicuit Series R4

Closed Circuit , Houghton Le Spring – Saturday, 13 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 1 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

446948

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 5th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Iain Turnbull
01915260821
iainleafglade@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Category only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Category only - Results
1.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Holmes Cestria CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adam Greenwood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Lloyd-Gent Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  John Sample Finished 0

7.  John Sample -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Turner InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Anthony Burrell Malverns Classic Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sophie Enever Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Watson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jen McMahon Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Dawes RFDA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

234 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
234 Race - Results
1.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Brown Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Errington Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christian Fewtrell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Table

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

4th Category only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
234 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 1 of a 5 round circuit series at Hetton Lyons Country Park

Each round consists of

  • 4th Cat only race
  • Women only race
  • 2/3/4 race

The intention is to create a cheap to enter racing series. Therefore, there will be no prize money awarded at each round.  Trophies will be awarded at the end of the series for individuals and teams

Up to 60 riders per race.  Where the field is full riders will be selected on the following basis:

  • Riders from North East teams/clubs who held a British Cycling open road race or circuit in 2018 or will hold one in 2019
  • Any other riders on a first come first served basis

Series trophies will be awarded as follows:

  • Highest scoring male and female rider based on their total score from their best 3 rounds. 
  • Team prize for total score from their best 10 results across all races and all rounds
  • Tie-breakers will be decided on count back
  • A points system will be used to score top 15 riders in each race with 1st place earning 15 points, 2nd place earning 14 points etc etc

Event Details

Event URN:

446948

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 5th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Iain Turnbull
01915260821
iainleafglade@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Category only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Category only - Results
1.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Holmes Cestria CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adam Greenwood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Lloyd-Gent Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  John Sample Finished 0

7.  John Sample -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Turner InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Anthony Burrell Malverns Classic Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sophie Enever Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Watson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jen McMahon Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Dawes RFDA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

234 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
234 Race - Results
1.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Brown Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Errington Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Christian Fewtrell Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Table

13.15 Sign on opens

14:00 to 14:50 4th Cat race

15:15 4th Cat Podium

15:00 to 15:50 Women’s race

16:15 Women’s Podium

16:00 to 17:00 2/3/4 race

17:15 2/3/4 podium

The Races

4th Category only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins
234 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk