Bike Treks Morecambe Bay 2 Day

Road – Saturday, 17 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

017/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 17th May 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dieter Droger Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Lawman Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Lewis Meadows MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Taylor MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Boxford Bike Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Neil Swithenbank Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  David Robinson NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Swithenbank Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Robinson NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  David Coulson Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Dieter Droger Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Simon Baxter MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Herbert MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Craig Stevenson Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Rob Pugh FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Band 4 Points for each stage, Day 1 Salt Ayre, Day 2 Ulverston

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/08 00:01 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 17/05/08 – 00:01
National B, Band 4
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/08 00:02 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 17/05/08 – 00:02
National B, Band 4
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 00:03 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/05/08 – 00:03
National B, Band 4
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 00:04 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/05/08 – 00:04
National B, Band 4
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 09:30 National B Band 2 --- 190km / 118 miles
Entry: Online: (£22.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/05/08 – 09:30
National B, Band 2
190km / 118 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

017/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 17th May 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dieter Droger Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Stewart K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Lawman Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Lewis Meadows MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Taylor MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Daffyd Dylan K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Boxford Bike Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Neil Swithenbank Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  David Robinson NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Murray Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Swithenbank Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Unknown N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Robinson NFM Racing Team Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  David Coulson Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Dieter Droger Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Simon Baxter MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Herbert MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Craig Stevenson Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Rob Pugh FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Band 4 Points for each stage, Day 1 Salt Ayre, Day 2 Ulverston

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/08 00:01 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 17/05/08 – 00:01
National B, Band 4
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/08 00:02 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 17/05/08 – 00:02
National B, Band 4
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 00:03 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/05/08 – 00:03
National B, Band 4
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 00:04 National B Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 18/05/08 – 00:04
National B, Band 4
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 09:30 National B Band 2 --- 190km / 118 miles
Entry: Online: (£22.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/05/08 – 09:30
National B, Band 2
190km / 118 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk