Reading Track League 2019 - Open Meeting 2

Track , Reading – Monday, 01 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Special 'open' event  - BC ranking points will be available. 

Should the event be oversubscribed, priority will be given to riders affiliated to track league.  

There will be overall prizes for the series of open meetings, no prizes on the night. 

Further special event dates are 1st July, 29th July and 16th September.

Event Details

Event URN:

446460

Start Date:

Mon, 1st Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Palmer Park Sports Stadium, Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF

View map

Event Organiser:

Gisela Bradbury
readingvelodromeracing@virginmedia.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Omnium - A League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - A League - Results
1.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Turner Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicholas English AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Baisch Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rob Jefford Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Omnium - B League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - B League - Results
1.  Oliver Tillson Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Boylett-Long Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Samuel Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lee Jones Pankhurst Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mike Logue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Whitehorne Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Trevor Bradbury Python Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Genney Pankhurst Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christina Gustafson Reading CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Royle Reading CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

A/B Boys - Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A/B Boys - Omnium - Results
1.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Owen Abery Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Finn Hawkins WORX Factory Racing Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Reece Pittman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

A/B Girls - Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A/B Girls - Omnium - Results
1.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Emily Morris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Holly Bristow Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Advance entry only via RiderHQ - £12 for adults/Juniors, £6 for U16/U14.

We shall be using myLaps transponders - please enter your number if you have one, otherwise you will be able to borrow one on the night for £5 with a £20 refundable deposit. 

 

The Races

Omnium - A League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium - B League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
A/B Boys - Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
A/B Girls - Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Mon 01/07/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Special 'open' event  - BC ranking points will be available. 

Should the event be oversubscribed, priority will be given to riders affiliated to track league.  

There will be overall prizes for the series of open meetings, no prizes on the night. 

Further special event dates are 1st July, 29th July and 16th September.

Event Details

Event URN:

446460

Start Date:

Mon, 1st Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Palmer Park Sports Stadium, Wokingham Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 1LF

View map

Event Organiser:

Gisela Bradbury
readingvelodromeracing@virginmedia.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Omnium - A League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - A League - Results
1.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Turner Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicholas English AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Baisch Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rob Jefford Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Omnium - B League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Omnium - B League - Results
1.  Oliver Tillson Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Boylett-Long Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Samuel Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lee Jones Pankhurst Cycles Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mike Logue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Whitehorne Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Trevor Bradbury Python Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Genney Pankhurst Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christina Gustafson Reading CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Royle Reading CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

A/B Boys - Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A/B Boys - Omnium - Results
1.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Owen Abery Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Finn Hawkins WORX Factory Racing Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Reece Pittman Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

A/B Girls - Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A/B Girls - Omnium - Results
1.  Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Emily Morris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Holly Bristow Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Advance entry only via RiderHQ - £12 for adults/Juniors, £6 for U16/U14.

We shall be using myLaps transponders - please enter your number if you have one, otherwise you will be able to borrow one on the night for £5 with a £20 refundable deposit. 

 

The Races

Omnium - A League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Omnium - B League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
A/B Boys - Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
A/B Girls - Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Mon 01/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14/U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/07/19 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Mon 01/07/19 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk