East Lancs Road Club 2019 Spring Road Race

Road , Clitheroe – Sunday, 19 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

A 5 lap, 55 mile race on the undulating long Bashall Eaves circuit near Clitheroe.

As far as the entries permit, the field will comprise equal numbers of cat 2, 3 and 4 riders giving all categories a chance of making the field

Event Details

Event URN:

446426

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd May 2019

Event Organiser:

David Trippier
07785 915446
David.Trippier@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jake Womersley Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Potter All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Baines Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Williams Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Oxley Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Moore Finished 2nd 0

19. Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Will King Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ben Samuels Finished 2nd 0

21. Ben Samuels -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matthew Marshall Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Davison J's Cycle Shack Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Tom Whalley High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Jackson East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Thomas Bates Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  David Wilkinson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Martin Astle Finished 4th 0

33. Martin Astle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Robert Hulme West Pennine RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 19/05/19 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A 5 lap, 55 mile race on the undulating long Bashall Eaves circuit near Clitheroe.

As far as the entries permit, the field will comprise equal numbers of cat 2, 3 and 4 riders giving all categories a chance of making the field

Event Details

Event URN:

446426

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd May 2019

Event Organiser:

David Trippier
07785 915446
David.Trippier@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jake Womersley Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Potter All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Baines Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John MacKellar Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Williams Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Oxley Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Moore Finished 2nd 0

19. Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Will King Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ben Samuels Finished 2nd 0

21. Ben Samuels -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matthew Marshall Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Davison J's Cycle Shack Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Sam Marshall Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Tom Whalley High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Jackson East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Thomas Bates Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  David Wilkinson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Martin Astle Finished 4th 0

33. Martin Astle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Robert Hulme West Pennine RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/05/19 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 19/05/19 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk