Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series #2

Closed Circuit , Cranleigh – Wednesday, 08 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

446124

Start Date:

Wed, 8th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Laws GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Pickup Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Kingaby Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Short VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Phil Malam VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Angela Redden-Rutt Finished 0

16.  Angela Redden-Rutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  David Douse PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Mark Wright VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Loades Finished 3rd 0

20.  Ian Loades -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Henry Furniss WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rob Hardwick Finished 0

24.  Rob Hardwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Nik Allen Finished 0

25.  Nik Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Alderman GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Allan Robinson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jon Spiers Finished 2nd 0

14.  Jon Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Martin Diserens Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Briggs Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Bryn Reeves Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 60+ - Results
1.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Torben Vest Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 1st to July 24th (No event on June 12th). Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

446124

Start Date:

Wed, 8th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Laws GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Pickup Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Kingaby Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Short VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Phil Malam VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Angela Redden-Rutt Finished 0

16.  Angela Redden-Rutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  David Douse PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Mark Wright VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Loades Finished 3rd 0

20.  Ian Loades -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Henry Furniss WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rob Hardwick Finished 0

24.  Rob Hardwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Nik Allen Finished 0

25.  Nik Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Alderman GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Allan Robinson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jon Spiers Finished 2nd 0

14.  Jon Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Martin Diserens Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Briggs Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Bryn Reeves Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 60+ - Results
1.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Torben Vest Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 1st to July 24th (No event on June 12th). Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 08/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk