Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series #1

Closed Circuit , Cranleigh – Wednesday, 01 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

446122

Start Date:

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Turton Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Laws GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Taylor VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Justin Thomas Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Wright VCGH Finished 3rd 0

20. Mark Wright - VCGH

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Phil Malam VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Adam Leech Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  James Dear Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Houldey Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andy Blackman VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jon Spiers Finished 2nd 2

8. Jon Spiers -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Duncan Murdoch Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Philip Gallagher VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Robert Sweatman PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Worthington GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Michael Ward Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tony Gordon Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Alderman GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Russell Wingfield Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Diserens Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Hugo Cano-Andrade London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Paine PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Steven Wood Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 60+ - Results
1.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Russell Crowe Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Torben Vest Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Peter Baker Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 1st to July 24th (No event on June 12th). Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

446122

Start Date:

Wed, 1st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  David Turton Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Laws GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Taylor VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jason Ginn ACME Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Noah Faiers ACME Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Justin Thomas Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Wright VCGH Finished 3rd 0

20. Mark Wright - VCGH

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Phil Malam VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Adam Leech Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  James Dear Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Neil Houldey Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 50+ - Results
1.  Paul Hone Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Craig Wilson Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andy Blackman VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jon Spiers Finished 2nd 2

8. Jon Spiers -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Duncan Murdoch Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Timothy Powell VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Philip Gallagher VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Robert Sweatman PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Worthington GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Michael Ward Horsham Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tony Gordon Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Alderman GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Russell Wingfield Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Diserens Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Robert McLanachan Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Hugo Cano-Andrade London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  St.John De-Zilva WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Paine PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Steven Wood Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Masters 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 60+ - Results
1.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Russell Crowe Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Torben Vest Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Peter Baker Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 1st to July 24th (No event on June 12th). Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/05/19 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 01/05/19 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk