Marsh Tracks Summer Series – Race #4 - Sponsored by Redstone Subaru

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 29 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to Race 4 of the 2019 Marsh Tracks Summer Series Sponsored by Redstone Subaru. The series consists of 8 race meetings, commencing on 8th May and finishing on 26th June.

Women's Evening (Part 1): This week sees the first of this year's two women's E/1/2/3/4 races,

Plus, Women's Go Race: have you ever fancied having a go at closed circuit racing, in a fun, friendly and supportive environment ? Then why not enter this week's Go Race Women's Event (no licence required).

The organising clubs of Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format (please note time changes this week):

1. 18:30 Youth C*DE Go Ride Race

2. 18:50 Women's Go Race

3. 19:10 Youth ABC

4. 19:45 Women & Men's E1234

*Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event.

Event Details

Event URN:

445574

Start Date:

Wed, 29th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Event Organiser:

Peter Woodhouse

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Hughes Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Tryfan Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elen Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Hughes Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Lestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luke Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kai Walsh Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please arrive to sign on at least 30 minutes prior to your race.

Race licence will be required for races 3 & 4 or a day licence can be purchased on the day.

Youth and Junior category riders' gears will be checked at signing on,

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:50 Go-Race None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:50
Go-Race, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
Women's E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to Race 4 of the 2019 Marsh Tracks Summer Series Sponsored by Redstone Subaru. The series consists of 8 race meetings, commencing on 8th May and finishing on 26th June.

Women's Evening (Part 1): This week sees the first of this year's two women's E/1/2/3/4 races,

Plus, Women's Go Race: have you ever fancied having a go at closed circuit racing, in a fun, friendly and supportive environment ? Then why not enter this week's Go Race Women's Event (no licence required).

The organising clubs of Rhos on Sea and VC Melyd have agreed on the following format (please note time changes this week):

1. 18:30 Youth C*DE Go Ride Race

2. 18:50 Women's Go Race

3. 19:10 Youth ABC

4. 19:45 Women & Men's E1234

*Youth C who are newcomers and not racing in the standard C race at 19:05 are welcomed in the Go Ride Racing Event.

Event Details

Event URN:

445574

Start Date:

Wed, 29th May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Event Organiser:

Peter Woodhouse

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Hughes Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Tryfan Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elen Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Hughes Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Lestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luke Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Kai Walsh Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Harvey The Bike Bar RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please arrive to sign on at least 30 minutes prior to your race.

Race licence will be required for races 3 & 4 or a day licence can be purchased on the day.

Youth and Junior category riders' gears will be checked at signing on,

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 18:50 Go-Race None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 18:50
Go-Race, None
15 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:10 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:10
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
Women's E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 29/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk