Ashwell Spring Grass Track Meeting

Track , Ashwell – Saturday, 11 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Incorporating a round of the 2019 BC National Grass Endurance League

Event Details

Event URN:

445479

Start Date:

Sat, 11th May 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Ashwell Grass Track, Small Gains Lane, Off Station Road, Ashwell, SG75LT

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Event Organiser:

David Hadsley
07760297480
davidhadsley@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys - Results
1.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Archie Foulkes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iestyn Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marissa Mason Finished 0

2. Marissa Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys - Results
1.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Louis Oppen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys - Results
1.  Conan Anderson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dafydd Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls - Results
1.  Dotty Mingo Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys - Results
1.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Max Moran Finished 0

2. Max Moran -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Hayter Finished 0

3. Harry Hayter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

National Endurance League 8km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 8km - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Harley Pell Liv Awol Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sherilyn Powell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Grant Betts Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Hall Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Brendan Ronayne Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Grass Track racing on an established 333mm purpose built track

The Races

Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
National Endurance League 8km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Go-ride racing for freewheelers U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Incorporating a round of the 2019 BC National Grass Endurance League

Event Details

Event URN:

445479

Start Date:

Sat, 11th May 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Ashwell Grass Track, Small Gains Lane, Off Station Road, Ashwell, SG75LT

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Event Organiser:

David Hadsley
07760297480
davidhadsley@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys - Results
1.  Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Archie Foulkes Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iestyn Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marissa Mason Finished 0

2. Marissa Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys - Results
1.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Louis Oppen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys - Results
1.  Conan Anderson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Dafydd Hill Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls - Results
1.  Dotty Mingo Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys - Results
1.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Max Moran Finished 0

2. Max Moran -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Harry Hayter Finished 0

3. Harry Hayter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

National Endurance League 8km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 8km - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Harley Pell Liv Awol Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sherilyn Powell Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Bloodwise QSW Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Grant Betts Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Hall Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Brendan Ronayne Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Alistair McLeish Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Grass Track racing on an established 333mm purpose built track

The Races

Youth – Category ‘A’ (Under 16) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘B’ (Under 14) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘C’ (Under 12) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘D’ (Under 10) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Youth – Category ‘E’ (Under 8) Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
National Endurance League 8km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 11/05/19 – 01:00
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Go-ride racing for freewheelers U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/05/19 13:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 11/05/19 – 13:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk