IRIS Race Team

Road , Winchester – Sunday, 31 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're delighted to announce we will be hosting our first road race on the 31st March.

Women's 2|3|4 Categories, new racers encouraged. 42 miles, just over 7.5 laps of this course https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/fullscreen/2026964545/

Positions shall be given for all finishers (not just top 10).

A neutralised section of approximately 2 miles, will take riders from race HQ at Peter Symonds College, onto the course, where the race will begin.

Event Details

Event URN:

445091

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Mar 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Mercer's Sports Hall, Peter Symonds College, Owens Road, Winchester, SO22 6RX

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Michele Ward
womensraces@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jessica Finney Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Clare Parkin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Victoria Lovett Liv Awol Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kirsty McSeveney a3crg Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hannah Graveney Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lucia Bruton IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Juliet May Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Freya Richardson Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joanneke Jansen Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jess Fawcett Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Esme Cole Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Cyndi Goh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marianne Holt Team Bottrill Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Tina Reid 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Danielle Forshaw VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Charlotte Jackson URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jessica Reynolds Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Ella Lawrence Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Joanne Clarke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Emily Conn Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Sally Crocker Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Deborah Smith IRIS Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Lucy Parsons Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Connie Stevens Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Amy Cantelo Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Carolyn Ireland DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Helena Coker Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lydia Drabkin-Reiter Cowley Road Condors Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Kathryn Gohl URDT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gemma Hobson URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vanda Jeffreys Velo Club Venta Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mary Lack Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma's Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlotte Martin Did not start 0

Charlotte Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Caitlin Peters Storey Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Shaw Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lydia Watts Team 22 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/03/19 10:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Postal: (£30.00), On Day: (£33.00)
Sun 31/03/19 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
68km / 42 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're delighted to announce we will be hosting our first road race on the 31st March.

Women's 2|3|4 Categories, new racers encouraged. 42 miles, just over 7.5 laps of this course https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/fullscreen/2026964545/

Positions shall be given for all finishers (not just top 10).

A neutralised section of approximately 2 miles, will take riders from race HQ at Peter Symonds College, onto the course, where the race will begin.

Event Details

Event URN:

445091

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Mar 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Mercer's Sports Hall, Peter Symonds College, Owens Road, Winchester, SO22 6RX

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Michele Ward
womensraces@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jessica Finney Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Clare Parkin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Poppy Thompson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Victoria Lovett Liv Awol Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Charlotte Mitchell Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kirsty McSeveney a3crg Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hannah Graveney Liv Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lucia Bruton IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Juliet May Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Freya Richardson Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joanneke Jansen Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jess Fawcett Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Angela Radden-Rutt Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Esme Cole Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Cyndi Goh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marianne Holt Team Bottrill Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Emily Slavin Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Tina Reid 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Danielle Forshaw VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Charlotte Jackson URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jessica Reynolds Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Anne Loh TEAMSPY Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Hermione Harrison Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Ella Lawrence Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Kim Brown trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Joanne Clarke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Emily Conn Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Sally Crocker Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Deborah Smith IRIS Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Lucy Parsons Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Connie Stevens Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Amy Cantelo Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Carolyn Ireland DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Helena Coker Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lydia Drabkin-Reiter Cowley Road Condors Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Kathryn Gohl URDT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gemma Hobson URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vanda Jeffreys Velo Club Venta Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mary Lack Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma's Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlotte Martin Did not start 0

Charlotte Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Caitlin Peters Storey Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Shaw Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lydia Watts Team 22 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/03/19 10:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Postal: (£30.00), On Day: (£33.00)
Sun 31/03/19 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
68km / 42 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk