YORK SPORT CYCLE CIRCUIT WINTER SERIES - RACE 1

Closed Circuit , York – Saturday, 23 Feb 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

York Sport Winter Series - Race 1, 4 races including Men's 3/4, Men's E/1/2/3, Women's 4th Cat and Women's 2/3/4. Great racing under floodlights, the course uses the smooth tarmac of York Sport Cycling closed circuit.  We are adjacent to the York Sport Village, which offers change areas, showers, toilets and Cafe (open till 8.00). Come along and support this new venue.  Best way to get to us is via A64/A1079 intersection follow signs to York entrance to Sport Village opposite B&Q.

Event Details

Event URN:

444969

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 21st Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Alex Wormald
01904325752
cycling@york-sport.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 3rd & 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3rd & 4th Cat - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Fox PainTrain Lincoln Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Wordsworth Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Ridley VC York Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Hepworth PMRR Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Mcgoldrick Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Middlemiss East Bradford Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's E/1/2/3 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2/3 Cat - Results
1.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ed Drucquer All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Kirkbright Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Hotson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Will King Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Sophie Earl Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emily Purbrick Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  MEGAN THOMSON Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Clare Smith Giant Halifax Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charlotte Wrigley Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Cassandra Mackintosh Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Amy Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alice MacArthur Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicola Richardson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joselyn Rankin Shepherd Group Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women's 2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Jayati Hine University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Louise Scupham Liv Awol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Bayes Liv Awol Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Laura Tissiman Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phoebe Brown RFDA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rosie Wallace Liv Awol Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the designated car park at the Sports Village, changing rooms/showers/lockers £1 deposit are all in the main building, sign on & race start are by the circuit We look forward to seeing you soon.

The Races

Men's 3rd & 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 15:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 16:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

York Sport Winter Series - Race 1, 4 races including Men's 3/4, Men's E/1/2/3, Women's 4th Cat and Women's 2/3/4. Great racing under floodlights, the course uses the smooth tarmac of York Sport Cycling closed circuit.  We are adjacent to the York Sport Village, which offers change areas, showers, toilets and Cafe (open till 8.00). Come along and support this new venue.  Best way to get to us is via A64/A1079 intersection follow signs to York entrance to Sport Village opposite B&Q.

Event Details

Event URN:

444969

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Feb 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 21st Feb 2019

Event Organiser:

Alex Wormald
01904325752
cycling@york-sport.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 3rd & 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3rd & 4th Cat - Results
1.  Steven Parsonage Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Fox PainTrain Lincoln Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Wordsworth Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Ridley VC York Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Hepworth PMRR Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Mcgoldrick Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Middlemiss East Bradford Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's E/1/2/3 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2/3 Cat - Results
1.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Baugh Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ed Drucquer All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Kirkbright Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Hotson TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Will King Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Sophie Earl Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emily Purbrick Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  MEGAN THOMSON Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Clare Smith Giant Halifax Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charlotte Wrigley Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Cassandra Mackintosh Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Amy Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alice MacArthur Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nicola Richardson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joselyn Rankin Shepherd Group Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women's 2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Jayati Hine University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Louise Scupham Liv Awol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Bayes Liv Awol Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Laura Tissiman Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phoebe Brown RFDA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rosie Wallace Liv Awol Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the designated car park at the Sports Village, changing rooms/showers/lockers £1 deposit are all in the main building, sign on & race start are by the circuit We look forward to seeing you soon.

The Races

Men's 3rd & 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
Women's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 15:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/02/19 16:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 23/02/19 – 16:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk