YORK SPORT CYCLE CIRCUIT WINTER SERIES - RACE 2

Closed Circuit , York – Saturday, 30 Mar 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

York Sport Winter Series - Race 2, 4 races including Men's 4, Men's E/1/2, Women's 4th Cat and Women's 2/3/4. Great racing under floodlights, the course uses the smooth tarmac of York Sport Cycling closed circuit.  We are adjacent to the York Sport Village, which offers change areas, showers, toilets and Cafe (open till 8.00). Come along and support this new venue.  Best way to get to us is via A64/A1079 intersection follow signs to York entrance to Sport Village opposite B&Q.

Event Details

Event URN:

444968

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Mar 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 28th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Alex Wormald
01904325752
cycling@york-sport.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Grave Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tim Wright Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nick Boydell Cyclesense Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathaniel Wallis University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Pugh Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Banks Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joseph Bagley Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dale Thornton Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lloyd Beaumont Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's E/1/2 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2 Cat - Results
1.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Chambers-Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Marc Layfield Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Megan Thomson Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Michaela Laxton Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jasmine Lomas RFDA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sarah Hulme Kingswood Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amy Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Catherine Sweeney Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nicola Heaton Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rebecca Bland York Cycleworks Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicola Richardson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's 2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Jo Ryding Team JRC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rosie Walsh Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rosa Martin Finished 0

4.  Rosa Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Sophie Earl Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jane Hellewell WSC Hoop Op Zegen Beveren Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Claire Whitworth Team JRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the designated car park at the Sports Village, changing rooms/showers/lockers £1 deposit are all in the main building, sign on & race start are by the circuit We look forward to seeing you soon.

The Races

Men's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's E/1/2 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Women's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 15:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 15:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 16:00 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 4
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

York Sport Winter Series - Race 2, 4 races including Men's 4, Men's E/1/2, Women's 4th Cat and Women's 2/3/4. Great racing under floodlights, the course uses the smooth tarmac of York Sport Cycling closed circuit.  We are adjacent to the York Sport Village, which offers change areas, showers, toilets and Cafe (open till 8.00). Come along and support this new venue.  Best way to get to us is via A64/A1079 intersection follow signs to York entrance to Sport Village opposite B&Q.

Event Details

Event URN:

444968

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Mar 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 28th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Alex Wormald
01904325752
cycling@york-sport.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Grave Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Tim Wright Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nick Boydell Cyclesense Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nathaniel Wallis University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Pugh Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Banks Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joseph Bagley Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Dale Thornton Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lloyd Beaumont Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's E/1/2 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E/1/2 Cat - Results
1.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Chambers-Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Anderson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ben Mewes TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Marc Layfield Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Michael Chadwick Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Cat - Results
1.  Megan Thomson Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Michaela Laxton Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jasmine Lomas RFDA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Sarah Hulme Kingswood Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Amy Cuthbertson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Catherine Sweeney Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nicola Heaton Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rebecca Bland York Cycleworks Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nicola Richardson Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's 2/3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 2/3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Jo Ryding Team JRC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rosie Walsh Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rosa Martin Finished 0

4.  Rosa Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Sophie Earl Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jane Hellewell WSC Hoop Op Zegen Beveren Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Claire Whitworth Team JRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park in the designated car park at the Sports Village, changing rooms/showers/lockers £1 deposit are all in the main building, sign on & race start are by the circuit We look forward to seeing you soon.

The Races

Men's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Men's E/1/2 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Women's 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 15:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 15:15
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
Women's 2/3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/03/19 16:00 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 30/03/19 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 4
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk