Danum Trophy Road Race 2019

Road , Mexbrough – Sunday, 07 Apr 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

 THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The current event is promoted by Doncaster Wheelers C.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2,Charlie Moody, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2018 race was won by Matt Holmes

Headquarters for the 2019 event headquarters are at the Dearne Valley Leisure Centre just 2 miles from the circuit with the finish in the village of High Melton.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 11 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 65 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside.

Event Details

Event URN:

444762

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Dearne Valley Leisure Centre, Doncaster Road, Denaby Main, Mexbrough, South Yorkshire, S64 0LB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Martin Maltby
01302769531
mojo@donvalleycycles.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Giordana Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Samuel Watson Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  David Bolland Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Haines HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jenson Young HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Dillon Byrne Tactic Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

 THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The current event is promoted by Doncaster Wheelers C.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2,Charlie Moody, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2018 race was won by Matt Holmes

Headquarters for the 2019 event headquarters are at the Dearne Valley Leisure Centre just 2 miles from the circuit with the finish in the village of High Melton.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 11 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 65 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside.

Event Details

Event URN:

444762

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Apr 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Dearne Valley Leisure Centre, Doncaster Road, Denaby Main, Mexbrough, South Yorkshire, S64 0LB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Mar 2019

Event Organiser:

Martin Maltby
01302769531
mojo@donvalleycycles.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing Giordana Racing Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  George Wood SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Samuel Watson Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  David Bolland Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Haines HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jenson Young HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Dillon Byrne Tactic Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/04/19 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/04/19 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk