2nd Nateby Classic

Road , Preston – Sunday, 15 Sep 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

After a very successful Nateby Classic 1 last year may I welcome you to the 2019 Nateby Classic 2.

HQ, signing on, are at the Out Rawcliffe Village Hall, Crook Gate Lane, Preston. PR3 6TR

Car parking is available at the village Hall

We aim to provide a racing opportunity to as many riders as possible on the day and all riders 1st or last are held to the same standards and cared for in the same manner. 

Event Details

Event URN:

444395

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Out Rawcliffe Village Hall, Crook Gate Lane, Out Rawcliffe, Preston, Lancs, PR3 6TR

View map

Series:

North West Women's Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2019

Event Organiser:

Kevin Suart
kevin.suart@virginmedia.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Oliver Newlan Chorlton Velo Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sami Al Hadid Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matt Hallam Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Samuel Pugh Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Marc Lowden Transition Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Christopher Booth 3C Payment sports Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Finegan Team SB Hub Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Ben Goodwin Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Rodger Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Parsons Team ASL-Bolton Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Aiden Heyworth Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Coulter Element Cycling Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonny Galbraith Hoppers Rollers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Murphy Lakes RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Smith Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Dixon Lakes RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Shane Wilson Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Stapleton Paceline Cycles North Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Steven McDowell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas Minns Transition Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Heartwell Cybelecc Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  George Hodgkinson Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Martin Bailey Southport CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Baillie Garstang Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Barker Chorley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bennett Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Booth Chorley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jac Gruffydd Clwb Beicio Egni Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Hunter Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Oliver Cybelecc Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries are confirmed by the organiser on a first come first served basis. Once your entry is confirmed funds will be taken in order to complete preparations. If you wish to withdraw you must email the organiser directly prior to Saturday 31st August 2019. Refunds will not be available for withdrawal after this date.  

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
122km / 76 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 12:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 12:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd
64km / 40 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
64km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:40 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:40
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
64km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

After a very successful Nateby Classic 1 last year may I welcome you to the 2019 Nateby Classic 2.

HQ, signing on, are at the Out Rawcliffe Village Hall, Crook Gate Lane, Preston. PR3 6TR

Car parking is available at the village Hall

We aim to provide a racing opportunity to as many riders as possible on the day and all riders 1st or last are held to the same standards and cared for in the same manner. 

Event Details

Event URN:

444395

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Out Rawcliffe Village Hall, Crook Gate Lane, Out Rawcliffe, Preston, Lancs, PR3 6TR

View map

Series:

North West Women's Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2019

Event Organiser:

Kevin Suart
kevin.suart@virginmedia.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Oliver Newlan Chorlton Velo Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sami Al Hadid Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matt Hallam Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Samuel Pugh Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Marc Lowden Transition Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Christopher Booth 3C Payment sports Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Finegan Team SB Hub Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
0.  Ben Goodwin Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Roper Liverpool University Cycling C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Rodger Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Parsons Team ASL-Bolton Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Aiden Heyworth Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Coulter Element Cycling Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jonny Galbraith Hoppers Rollers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Joshua Murphy Lakes RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Smith Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Dixon Lakes RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Shane Wilson Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Stapleton Paceline Cycles North Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Steven McDowell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas Minns Transition Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Heartwell Cybelecc Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  George Hodgkinson Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Martin Bailey Southport CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Baillie Garstang Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Barker Chorley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bennett Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Booth Chorley Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jac Gruffydd Clwb Beicio Egni Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Hunter Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Oliver Cybelecc Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries are confirmed by the organiser on a first come first served basis. Once your entry is confirmed funds will be taken in order to complete preparations. If you wish to withdraw you must email the organiser directly prior to Saturday 31st August 2019. Refunds will not be available for withdrawal after this date.  

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
122km / 76 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 12:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 12:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd
64km / 40 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
64km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:40 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:40
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
64km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk