Blaydon Men's & Women's Road Races 2019

Road , Northumberland – Sunday, 16 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race will be 7 laps of the Scots Gap, Rothley Crossroads, Cambo circuit totalling around 50 miles.

Womens Race for 2/3/4 will be 5 laps around 37 miles.

Priority will go to Juniors and North East riders but all are welcome to enter

Max 6 Riders plus 2 reserves from each Team/Club IF event is over subscribed.

Event Details

Event URN:

444360

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Village Hall, Main Street, Middleton, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4QZ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Wright
07773377138
Geordie_paul_2000@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Wilson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Gill EMC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Ferguson Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  John Brown Finished 3rd 0

18.  John Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Chris Mather Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Fiona Turnbull Slingshot Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Thomson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Anna Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren Watson Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Laura Tissiman Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Phoebe Brown RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Laura Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 13:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/06/19 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
64km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race will be 7 laps of the Scots Gap, Rothley Crossroads, Cambo circuit totalling around 50 miles.

Womens Race for 2/3/4 will be 5 laps around 37 miles.

Priority will go to Juniors and North East riders but all are welcome to enter

Max 6 Riders plus 2 reserves from each Team/Club IF event is over subscribed.

Event Details

Event URN:

444360

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Village Hall, Main Street, Middleton, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4QZ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 1st Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Wright
07773377138
Geordie_paul_2000@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Wilson Team Ribble Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Gill EMC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Ferguson Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Craig Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  John Brown Finished 3rd 0

18.  John Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Chris Mather Derwentside CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Robinson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Fiona Turnbull Slingshot Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Thomson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Anna Anderson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jennifer Batey Team Boompods Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Josie Cram Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren Watson Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Laura Tissiman Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Phoebe Brown RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Laura Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alexandra Kendall-Smith Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£27.50)
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 13:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 64km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 16/06/19 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
64km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk