Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 10

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 28 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open event - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. Womens Only event - 3rd/4th Category including eligible Juniors - 35 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including eligible Juniors - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

443997

Start Date:

Fri, 28th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 26th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Tim Hill

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Fisher trainSharp Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Neal N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dominic Goodman RUE MORGUE CYCLE CLUB Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kevin Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon McLeod Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Samuel Brealey RUE MORGUE CYCLE CLUB Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Thomas BTNRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Luke Carter Team ASL Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Godfrey Beachy Head Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luca Stringer Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Michael James Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Osbourn Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Roberts Racing Club Ravenna Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Storer Crawley Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Women 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Dexter Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Amelia Harper London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicola Le Brocq G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anya Tamplin Finished 0

6.  Anya Tamplin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charlotte Jackson URDT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Clare Johnson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ellie Taylor URDT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ileia Spyropoulou Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Denise Page Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jessica Prior London Dynamo Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Holt Finished 0

11.  Simon Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Robert Lovett trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Hilder trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stacey Manwill Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul James Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Parle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Seimes Did not finish 0

Daniel Seimes -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Jon Spiers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Tindell Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

Please ensure that you have the appropriate licence for your race; check the BC and SCRL websites.   

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 19:05 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 19:05
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1. 4th Category Open event - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. Womens Only event - 3rd/4th Category including eligible Juniors - 35 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including eligible Juniors - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

443997

Start Date:

Fri, 28th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 26th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Tim Hill

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Fisher trainSharp Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Neal N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dominic Goodman RUE MORGUE CYCLE CLUB Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kevin Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon McLeod Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Samuel Brealey RUE MORGUE CYCLE CLUB Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Thomas BTNRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Luke Carter Team ASL Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Godfrey Beachy Head Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luca Stringer Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Michael James Regents Park Rouleurs Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Osbourn Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Roberts Racing Club Ravenna Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sam Storer Crawley Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Women 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Dexter Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Amelia Harper London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicola Le Brocq G!RO Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anya Tamplin Finished 0

6.  Anya Tamplin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charlotte Jackson URDT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Clare Johnson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ellie Taylor URDT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ileia Spyropoulou Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Denise Page Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jessica Prior London Dynamo Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Hope Wolfe RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Holt Finished 0

11.  Simon Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Robert Lovett trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Hilder trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stacey Manwill Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul James Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Parle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Seimes Did not finish 0

Daniel Seimes -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Jon Spiers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Tindell Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

Please ensure that you have the appropriate licence for your race; check the BC and SCRL websites.   

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 18:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 18:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 19:05 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 19:05
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 28/06/19 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 28/06/19 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk