Beachy Head Classic

Road , Eastbourne – Sunday, 26 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional B 2/3 Men's event on the famous Beachy Head course, part of the Women's Tour of Sussex Events

Event Details

Event URN:

443966

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Lansdowne Hotel, King Edward's Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4EE

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Organiser:

John Powell
01273 969546
john.powell@threesixtysport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Baker ZeroBC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Perren Paceline RT Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Freddie Checketts Kibosh Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Pat Wright Paceline RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joe Harris ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joe Staunton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Michael Weavers Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Peter Morris Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Street Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Llewellyn Thomas N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Josh Wakeling Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Steven Kane Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Samuel Painter ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nick Martin Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Nathan Russell trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Vagg Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Benjamin Tappenden trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Elliot Phillips VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  George Pittock Thanet RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Christopher Filewood Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Joshua Lawless Elitecycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Ross Hallard Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Paul Tomlinson Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Christopher Mellor Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Samuel Davies Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Ben Griffin Velusso CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Brettell Sixteen28 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Burton Paceline RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Carroll MB Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Dalrymple The 5th Floor Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Harvey Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Herbert Team ASL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Horatio Holloway N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- MJ Jackson URDT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Martin Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross McCracken URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Morris Team LDN Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Scott VC10 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wilfred Sinclair Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Sturman URDT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Theodore Tadros trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Thomas Paceline RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Treagus Team ASL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Woodcock VCGH Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event HQ will be the Lansdowne Hotel Eastbourne

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional B 2/3 Men's event on the famous Beachy Head course, part of the Women's Tour of Sussex Events

Event Details

Event URN:

443966

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Lansdowne Hotel, King Edward's Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4EE

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Organiser:

John Powell
01273 969546
john.powell@threesixtysport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Baker ZeroBC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Perren Paceline RT Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Freddie Checketts Kibosh Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Pat Wright Paceline RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joe Harris ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Joe Staunton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Michael Weavers Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Peter Morris Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Street Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Llewellyn Thomas N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Josh Wakeling Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Steven Kane Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Samuel Painter ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Nick Martin Team ASL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Nathan Russell trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Vagg Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Benjamin Tappenden trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Elliot Phillips VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  George Pittock Thanet RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Christopher Filewood Team ASL Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Joshua Lawless Elitecycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Ross Hallard Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Paul Tomlinson Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Christopher Mellor Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Samuel Davies Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Ben Griffin Velusso CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Brettell Sixteen28 Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Burton Paceline RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Carroll MB Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Dalrymple The 5th Floor Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Harvey Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Herbert Team ASL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Horatio Holloway N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- MJ Jackson URDT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Martin Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross McCracken URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Morris Team LDN Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Will Scott VC10 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wilfred Sinclair Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Sturman URDT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Theodore Tadros trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Thomas Paceline RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Treagus Team ASL Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Woodcock VCGH Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event HQ will be the Lansdowne Hotel Eastbourne

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk