Pontypool Summer Crits

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Tuesday, 02 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Distance and duration of the event to be decided on the night and will  depend on light and weather conditions. Sorry but no cash prize money but hopefully we can get some support to give a little something back.

Event Details

Event URN:

443836

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 1st Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Frazer White
1 Police Houses, Folly Road, Trevethin, Pontypool, Gwent, NP4 8DJ
07814026505
frazerwhite@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Race - Results
1.  Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Marshall Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Lewis Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Julian Hughes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Will Garner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Hunt Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Isaac Henley VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Powell Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alasdair Brown PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Kerrigan Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louey Kleiner-Gaines Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Philip Thomas Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Marshall Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Brecon Burnett VC Toucy Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Mark Crawley Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Isabel Ellis SAF Zéisseng Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Fox Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Lewis Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Women's Only Race (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Distance and duration of the event to be decided on the night and will  depend on light and weather conditions. Sorry but no cash prize money but hopefully we can get some support to give a little something back.

Event Details

Event URN:

443836

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 1st Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Frazer White
1 Police Houses, Folly Road, Trevethin, Pontypool, Gwent, NP4 8DJ
07814026505
frazerwhite@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Race - Results
1.  Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Marshall Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Dummer Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Lewis Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Julian Hughes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Will Garner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  William Hunt Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Isaac Henley VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Powell Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alasdair Brown PDQ Cycle Coaching Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Kerrigan Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louey Kleiner-Gaines Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Philip Thomas Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Marshall Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Blagden Saint Piran Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Brecon Burnett VC Toucy Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Mark Crawley Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Isabel Ellis SAF Zéisseng Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Fox Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Lewis Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Women's Only Race (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/07/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/07/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk