Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series #10

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 11 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

6.30pm to 9.00pm

Run under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Organiser – Carlisle Cycling Association

Rider Information

 Race HQ – hut adjacent to circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Prizes

TBD

Event Details

Event URN:

443717

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Wilf Cork
01228 592733
wilf.cork@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Reilly Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Louis Moore Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Craig Summersgill Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Eddie Halstead Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Craig Scott Finished 0

18.  Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben McMullen Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15 Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jude Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 19:10 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 19:10
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

6.30pm to 9.00pm

Run under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Organiser – Carlisle Cycling Association

Rider Information

 Race HQ – hut adjacent to circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Prizes

TBD

Event Details

Event URN:

443717

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Wilf Cork
01228 592733
wilf.cork@hotmail.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Reilly Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nick Kalson Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Louis Moore Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Granger Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Craig Summersgill Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Eddie Halstead Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Craig Scott Finished 0

18.  Craig Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben McMullen Sprockets Cycle Shop Race Team... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Archie Murdoch Racing Metro 15 Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cole Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jude Davison Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 19:10 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 19:10
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk