Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series #9

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 04 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

6.30pm to 9.00pm

Run under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Organiser – Carlisle Cycling Association

Rider Information

 Race HQ – sign on hut by circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Prizes

TBD

Event Details

Event URN:

443716

Start Date:

Thu, 4th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Robert McLean
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E1234 Hcap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234 Hcap - Results
1.  Joe Reilly Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Rutland Cycling Performance Squad Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louis Moore Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 0

11.  Michael Pluckrose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Lee Cutherbertson Finished 0

12.  Lee Cutherbertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matthew Atkinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daisy Barnes The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Craig Summersgill Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 0

7.  Michael Pluckrose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daisy Barnes The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Wilkinson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Ross Fechan Flyers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Archie Irving Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U12 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 boys - Results
1.  Mikhail Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jack Procter Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Kiaron Chambers Finished 0

3.  Kiaron Chambers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ewan McGrath Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tom Hope Cyclewise Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Beetham Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Timofey Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harry Beetham Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 girls - Results
1.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sian Bennet Finished 0

2.  Sian Bennet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Isabel Horton Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 boys - Results
1.  Charlie Fulton Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jack Mazur Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U8 girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 girls - Results
1.  Alyssa Gitonek Finished 0

1.  Alyssa Gitonek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E1234 Hcap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 19:10

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
U12 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U10 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U10 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U8 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U8 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association 2019 Evening Series

Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

6.30pm to 9.00pm

Run under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Organiser – Carlisle Cycling Association

Rider Information

 Race HQ – sign on hut by circuit
 Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
 Youth sign on from 5.30pm
 Adult sign on from 6.00pm
 Entry on the line only - £10 adults and £5 youth
 No helmet no ride
 Day licence can be purchased if applicable
 Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
 Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
 Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
 Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
 Please do not ride on the footpaths

Prizes

TBD

Event Details

Event URN:

443716

Start Date:

Thu, 4th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Robert McLean
prodger.cca@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E1234 Hcap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234 Hcap - Results
1.  Joe Reilly Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Rutland Cycling Performance Squad Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Louis Moore Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ben Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 0

11.  Michael Pluckrose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Lee Cutherbertson Finished 0

12.  Lee Cutherbertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matthew Atkinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daisy Barnes The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ross Litherland Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joseph Wright Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Adam Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Craig Summersgill Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Thomas Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 0

7.  Michael Pluckrose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daisy Barnes The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Wilkinson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Ross Fechan Flyers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Archie Irving Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U12 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 boys - Results
1.  Mikhail Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jack Procter Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Kiaron Chambers Finished 0

3.  Kiaron Chambers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Ewan McGrath Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Tom Hope Cyclewise Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Beetham Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Timofey Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Harry Beetham Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 girls - Results
1.  Sophie Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sian Bennet Finished 0

2.  Sian Bennet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Isabel Horton Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 boys - Results
1.  Charlie Fulton Border City Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Matthew Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jack Mazur Carlisle Reivers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U8 girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 girls - Results
1.  Alyssa Gitonek Finished 0

1.  Alyssa Gitonek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E1234 Hcap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 19:10

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
U12 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U10 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U10 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U8 boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U8 girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 04/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk