Welsh Youth & Junior Track Championships 2019

Track , Newport – Saturday, 13 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

42 Degrees Coaching is very proud to once again host the Youth & Junior Welsh Track Championships for 2019 on behalf of Welsh Cycling.

The Championships will take place over a Weekend and will incorporate all Endurance, Sprint and Omnium events.


Saturday 13th July 2019       12.00pm - 6.00pm

Sunday 14th July 2019         9.00am - 6.00pm

This is an open event however, priority will be given to competitors that fulfil the Welsh eligibility criteria.  Where an event allows additional entries, non Welsh entrants will be accepted and the date of entry will be a considering factor. 

The Welsh eligibility criteria is as follows:

  • Born In Wales
  • Parent born in Wales
  • Lived in Wales for five years consecutively prior to the date of the event.

** Proof of nationality may be requested by the event organiser or Welsh Cycling **

Championship categories are as follows:

  • Youth B - Omnium (Male & Female)
  • Youth A (Male & Female)
  • Junior (Male & Female)

Event Details

Event URN:

443496

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Kyleigh Manners
coach@42degreescoaching.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Nathaniel Brookes Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Abdul-Wahab DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Junior Male 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 15km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Male 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 10km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Male 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 3km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Male Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Sprint Final - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Abdul-Wahab DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 15km - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 2km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 2km Pursuit - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 10km - Results
1.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Female 1k Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female 1k Sprint - Results
1.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Elimination - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Scratch - Results
1.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Keirin - Results
1.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Junior Female Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female Sprint Final - Results
1.  Ellie Stone Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rhianna Levy SES Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Male Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male Sprint Final - Results
1.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jake Comery Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ewan Davies Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Callum Evans Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rhianna Levy SES Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ellie Stone Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Male 1k TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 1k TT - Results
1.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ewan Davies Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Evans Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Comery Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Female Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Female Sprint Final - Results
1.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Female Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Omnium - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Male Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Omnium - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Xavier Teece-Round Sportcity Velo Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Sacha White WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Events Included Within This Championship


Endurance

Entering into the endurance event will allow you to race the Scratch Race, Points Race and Individual Pursuit.

 

Sprint

Entering into the sprint event will allow you to race the Sprints rounds and Time Trial.

 

Omnium - Youth B Only

This event will follow the National Omnium Championship structure with 5 different disciplines to be included.

 

 

If you are unsure of your eligibility, please contact 42 Degrees Coaching or Welsh Cycling for clarifiaction.

  

If an entry is made to the event and then found not to meet the specified criteria, you will not be allowed to participate and no refund will be given.

The Races

Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Male 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C, Band 5
Junior Male 10km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Male 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth A Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Male 2km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 10km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Female 1k Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Female Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Junior Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Male 1k TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C+ None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, None
Junior Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Female Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Junior Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth A Male Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth B Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Female Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Female Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth A Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth A Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth A Female Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth B Male Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

42 Degrees Coaching is very proud to once again host the Youth & Junior Welsh Track Championships for 2019 on behalf of Welsh Cycling.

The Championships will take place over a Weekend and will incorporate all Endurance, Sprint and Omnium events.


Saturday 13th July 2019       12.00pm - 6.00pm

Sunday 14th July 2019         9.00am - 6.00pm

This is an open event however, priority will be given to competitors that fulfil the Welsh eligibility criteria.  Where an event allows additional entries, non Welsh entrants will be accepted and the date of entry will be a considering factor. 

The Welsh eligibility criteria is as follows:

  • Born In Wales
  • Parent born in Wales
  • Lived in Wales for five years consecutively prior to the date of the event.

** Proof of nationality may be requested by the event organiser or Welsh Cycling **

Championship categories are as follows:

  • Youth B - Omnium (Male & Female)
  • Youth A (Male & Female)
  • Junior (Male & Female)

Event Details

Event URN:

443496

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Kyleigh Manners
coach@42degreescoaching.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Male 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 500m TT - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Nathaniel Brookes Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Abdul-Wahab DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Matthew Whitehouse Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Junior Male 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 15km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Male 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 10km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Male 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 3km - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bryn Davies The Bulls Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cian Roberts The Bulls Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Male Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male Sprint Final - Results
1.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Abdul-Wahab DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 15km - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 2km Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 2km Pursuit - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Male 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Male 10km - Results
1.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Sam Holwill Hafren CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Female 1k Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female 1k Sprint - Results
1.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Elimination - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Scratch - Results
1.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Female Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Keirin - Results
1.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Junior Female Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female Sprint Final - Results
1.  Ellie Stone Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rhianna Levy SES Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Male Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male Sprint Final - Results
1.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jake Comery Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ewan Davies Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Callum Evans Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Amy Cole Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brooke Coldwell DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rhianna Levy SES Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ellie Stone Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Junior Male 1k TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male 1k TT - Results
1.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ewan Davies Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dan Byrne Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Evans Team JRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ryan Phillips DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Comery Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Female Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Female Sprint Final - Results
1.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Female 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Female 500m TT - Results
1.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Female Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Female Omnium - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Male Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Male Omnium - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Xavier Teece-Round Sportcity Velo Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Sacha White WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Events Included Within This Championship


Endurance

Entering into the endurance event will allow you to race the Scratch Race, Points Race and Individual Pursuit.

 

Sprint

Entering into the sprint event will allow you to race the Sprints rounds and Time Trial.

 

Omnium - Youth B Only

This event will follow the National Omnium Championship structure with 5 different disciplines to be included.

 

 

If you are unsure of your eligibility, please contact 42 Degrees Coaching or Welsh Cycling for clarifiaction.

  

If an entry is made to the event and then found not to meet the specified criteria, you will not be allowed to participate and no refund will be given.

The Races

Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Male 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C, Band 5
Junior Male 10km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Male 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth A Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Male 2km Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 10km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Female 1k Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Female Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Female Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Female 2km Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Junior Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Junior Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth A Male 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Male 1k TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C+ None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, None
Junior Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Female Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Male Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Junior Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Junior Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth A Male Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Regional C, Band 5
Youth B Female Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Female Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Male Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Junior Female Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth A Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Female Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth A Male Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 09:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 09:00
Youth A Female Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00
Youth B Male Sprint/500m TT/Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/07/19 – 12:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk