Phil Ward Memorial Road Race

Road , nr Telford – Sunday, 05 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 only

Seven laps of  the Leighton course. Total approx. 70 miles

Winner to be awarded the Phil Ward Memorial Trophy. 

Event Details

Event URN:

443486

Start Date:

Sun, 5th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Thu, 25th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

John Rushby
07990015547
john.rushby@colliers.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Antony Cox 2 Wheels Only Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Humpage Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Sutton RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ryan Ashcroft Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jonathan Oxley Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Abbott Innovation Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Will Perrin BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jacob Sparrow Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Louis Evans Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gary Price Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Jonathan Cull Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Daniel Brough Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  David Scott 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Daniel Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Gerard Henry University of Warwick Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Robert Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Mark Ward Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  John Hines 3C Payment sports Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Charlie Genner Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Matthew Buckley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Thomas Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Joe Peatson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
64.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on. Leighton village hall. Postcode: SY5 6RN

Start time: 9.30am, sign on from 8:30am

Timing chips provided.

Accredited marshalls to be used on this race. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 05/05/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 only

Seven laps of  the Leighton course. Total approx. 70 miles

Winner to be awarded the Phil Ward Memorial Trophy. 

Event Details

Event URN:

443486

Start Date:

Sun, 5th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Thu, 25th Apr 2019

Event Organiser:

John Rushby
07990015547
john.rushby@colliers.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Childs Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Toby Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Bott Team Aspire Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Antony Cox 2 Wheels Only Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Humpage Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Lewis Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Maclean-Howell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Thomas Sutton RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ryan Ashcroft Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jonathan Oxley Bryan Steel academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Price Chorlton Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Abbott Innovation Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Will Perrin BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jacob Sparrow Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Louis Evans Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gary Price Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Jonathan Cull Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Daniel Brough Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Raymond Bell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  David Scott 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Daniel Barnes RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Gerard Henry University of Warwick Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Robert Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Rob Childs Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Mark Ward Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  John Hines 3C Payment sports Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Charlie Genner Wyre Forest CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  James Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Matthew Buckley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Thomas Seeley Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Joe Peatson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
62.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
64.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on. Leighton village hall. Postcode: SY5 6RN

Start time: 9.30am, sign on from 8:30am

Timing chips provided.

Accredited marshalls to be used on this race. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/19 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 05/05/19 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk