Darley Moor #8 - The John Hinksman Memorial by Ashfield R.C.

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 24 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Online entry closes at 5pm the day before the event.

Race Schedule for this event:

  1. Category 3/4 - 10:00
  2. Women's 2/3/4 - 12:00
  3. Category E/1/2/3 - 13:30

Note: No kids race at this meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

443485

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sam Wainwright
samw@fastmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Eliot Ward Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Toby Barnes Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Steve Young Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

The Three-Four (Cat 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) - Results
1.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aaron Crinnian Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Lowe Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matt Bagshawe South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Hammond Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Stewart Moda RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Phoebe Martin Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kim Baptista Restore Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Millie Noble Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iona Sewell Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Katie Helsby Costa Brava Mediterranean Food... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter early online or enter on-the-day on a first come, first serve basis. Note that we have a rider limit of 100.

At the request of the circuit; we politely remind all riders NOT to drive on the grass!

The Races

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
22 laps
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
22 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 12:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5
16 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Online entry closes at 5pm the day before the event.

Race Schedule for this event:

  1. Category 3/4 - 10:00
  2. Women's 2/3/4 - 12:00
  3. Category E/1/2/3 - 13:30

Note: No kids race at this meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

443485

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Sam Wainwright
samw@fastmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Eliot Ward Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Edward Pickard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Toby Barnes Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Steve Young Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

The Three-Four (Cat 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) - Results
1.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aaron Crinnian Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Henry Hollyman Otley CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Oliver Humphreys Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Lowe Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matt Bagshawe South Normanton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nick Hammond Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Stewart Moda RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Phoebe Martin Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Monica Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kim Baptista Restore Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Millie Noble Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iona Sewell Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Katie Helsby Costa Brava Mediterranean Food... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter early online or enter on-the-day on a first come, first serve basis. Note that we have a rider limit of 100.

At the request of the circuit; we politely remind all riders NOT to drive on the grass!

The Races

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
22 laps
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
22 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/08/19 12:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 24/08/19 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5
16 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk