Hove Park Crits 2019 #3

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 05 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Brighton Mitre series of evening crit races at Hove Park returning for 2019. 

This year's races will be held on 7th June, 21st June and 5th July So this means riders will be able to target the entire series over this period. Each evening has four races, with women's races included in the programme for all three alongside a youth category 14-16. 

The races are always enjoyable to both participate in and watch. The 1km circuit (situated at the northern end of Hove Park) is a tight affair that rewards shrewd, attacking riding and good bike-handling. The circuit features a strength-sapping power climb which has its say on the final placing. Please note that car parking is on the residential streets around Hove Park, and that Hove train station is nearby. The nearest toilets are in the southern part of Hove Park (away from the race circuit). 

Event Details

Event URN:

443307

Start Date:

Fri, 5th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Elaine Burroughs
07801 672898
chair@brightonmitre.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2nd/3rd Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2nd/3rd Cat Men - Results
1.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Heffernan Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Inniss Paria CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Lui Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Alex Randall Twickenham CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Sturman London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Treagus Team ASL Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

3rd/4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd/4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Fulbrook Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Pendlebury Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kevin Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ben Griffin Velusso CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alex Knight Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dan Neal N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Freshwater Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon McLeod Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stanimir Bolyarov Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Sanders Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Micah Sherer Finished 0

20.  Micah Sherer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jack Excel Finished 0

23.  Jack Excel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Seamus Mcalister Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Russell Bickle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Carter Team ASL Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Bernardo Dacal Did not start 0

Bernardo Dacal -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Nathan Fletcher Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Gibbins Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robbie Macintyre Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Reeves Did not start 0

Lewis Reeves -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Daniel Street Lewes Wanderers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kev Witton URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3rd/4th Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd/4th Women - Results
1.  Kate Wightman Finished 0

1.  Kate Wightman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Grace Dent Project 51 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Debbie Morgan VCGH Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gemma Hobson URDT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lucy Reed Kent Velo Girls CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sarah Hunter Johnston Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aga Nelson-Lyszkiewicz Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course will be open for warm up laps until 30 minutes prior to the
first race but only inbetween races if time allows. There are plenty of side roads to the park if you need to warm up prior to your start time.
Please try to avoid congestion at the sign-on tent by signing up in race order.
If you are racing in the second race, please sign on once the first race is underway, similar for the 3rd race. 1st race is a combined Youth & Womens with the youth participants starting half a lap ahead of the womens.
There are toilets in the park but they close at dusk (around 8pm)

The Races

2nd/3rd Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 38km / 24 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
38km / 24 miles
3rd/4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
3rd/4th Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Brighton Mitre series of evening crit races at Hove Park returning for 2019. 

This year's races will be held on 7th June, 21st June and 5th July So this means riders will be able to target the entire series over this period. Each evening has four races, with women's races included in the programme for all three alongside a youth category 14-16. 

The races are always enjoyable to both participate in and watch. The 1km circuit (situated at the northern end of Hove Park) is a tight affair that rewards shrewd, attacking riding and good bike-handling. The circuit features a strength-sapping power climb which has its say on the final placing. Please note that car parking is on the residential streets around Hove Park, and that Hove train station is nearby. The nearest toilets are in the southern part of Hove Park (away from the race circuit). 

Event Details

Event URN:

443307

Start Date:

Fri, 5th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Elaine Burroughs
07801 672898
chair@brightonmitre.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2nd/3rd Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2nd/3rd Cat Men - Results
1.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Henry James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlie Heffernan Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Inniss Paria CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Lui Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Alex Randall Twickenham CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Sturman London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Treagus Team ASL Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

3rd/4th Cat Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd/4th Cat Men - Results
1.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Fulbrook Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Pendlebury Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kevin Phillips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ben Griffin Velusso CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alex Knight Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dan Neal N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Freshwater Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Simon McLeod Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stanimir Bolyarov Generation Press CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Sanders Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Micah Sherer Finished 0

20.  Micah Sherer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jack Excel Finished 0

23.  Jack Excel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Seamus Mcalister Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Russell Bickle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Carter Team ASL Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Bernardo Dacal Did not start 0

Bernardo Dacal -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Nathan Fletcher Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Gibbins Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Robbie Macintyre Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Reeves Did not start 0

Lewis Reeves -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Daniel Street Lewes Wanderers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kev Witton URDT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3rd/4th Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd/4th Women - Results
1.  Kate Wightman Finished 0

1.  Kate Wightman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Grace Dent Project 51 Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Laura Senior VCGH Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Debbie Morgan VCGH Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gemma Hobson URDT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lucy Reed Kent Velo Girls CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sarah Hunter Johnston Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Williams Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Aga Nelson-Lyszkiewicz Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alice Gilmore Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course will be open for warm up laps until 30 minutes prior to the
first race but only inbetween races if time allows. There are plenty of side roads to the park if you need to warm up prior to your start time.
Please try to avoid congestion at the sign-on tent by signing up in race order.
If you are racing in the second race, please sign on once the first race is underway, similar for the 3rd race. 1st race is a combined Youth & Womens with the youth participants starting half a lap ahead of the womens.
There are toilets in the park but they close at dusk (around 8pm)

The Races

2nd/3rd Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 38km / 24 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
38km / 24 miles
3rd/4th Cat Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
3rd/4th Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 05/07/19 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 05/07/19 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk