Poole Wheelers Youth Sprint Omnium 2019

Track , Bournemouth – Saturday, 29 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

An exciting day of sprint based events run in an omnium format. Events for each age category to include:

250m time trial

1250m Keirin

500m longest lap

500m sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

443262

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Bournemouth Cycling Centre, Slades Farm Open Space, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Simon Pettifer
m-pettifer@sky.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys (Youth A)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys (Youth A) - Results
1.  Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Barker Backstedt Cycling Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lance Childs VC Londres Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Bo Mayer VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tyler Lindo Propello Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Ethan Sellis Finished 0

16.  Ethan Sellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Hickman I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Michael Sumner VC Londres Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Rahul Talwar Did not start 0

Rahul Talwar -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B) - Results
1.  Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Holly Ramsey Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sophie Wyatt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Hannah Davis Lyme RC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys (Youth B)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys (Youth B) - Results
1.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Box Bournemouth Arrow Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Bennett Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Raphael Boulton VC Londres Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Edward Rockall Avid Sport Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U12 Boys (Youth C)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys (Youth C) - Results
1.  Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tom Ramsey Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Samuel Hughes Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 (Youth D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 (Youth D) - Results
1.  Harrison Hendy Team HUP Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Myles Bradley Wight Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Grace Upshall Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Fraser MacArthur Team HUP Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Daniel Branford Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

U8 (Youth E)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 (Youth E) - Results
1.  Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Abigail Kelly Poole Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Tooley Poole Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee includes £5 day charge for membership to Bournemouth Cycle Centre (BCC). Any rider with annual membership on race day will receive a £5 refund on the day. Please bring proof of membership to the Omnium.

The Races

U16 Boys (Youth A) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys (Youth B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls (Youth B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys (Youth C) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
U12 Girls (Youth C) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U10 (Youth D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U8 (Youth E) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

An exciting day of sprint based events run in an omnium format. Events for each age category to include:

250m time trial

1250m Keirin

500m longest lap

500m sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

443262

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Bournemouth Cycling Centre, Slades Farm Open Space, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Simon Pettifer
m-pettifer@sky.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys (Youth A)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys (Youth A) - Results
1.  Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ed Lowe Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Barker Backstedt Cycling Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lance Childs VC Londres Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Aaron Dodd Giant Halifax Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Anthony Morris VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Bo Mayer VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tyler Lindo Propello Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Ethan Sellis Finished 0

16.  Ethan Sellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Hickman I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Michael Sumner VC Londres Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- Rahul Talwar Did not start 0

Rahul Talwar -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B) - Results
1.  Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhian Edmunds Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Holly Ramsey Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sophie Wyatt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Hannah Davis Lyme RC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys (Youth B)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys (Youth B) - Results
1.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Box Bournemouth Arrow Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Bennett Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Raphael Boulton VC Londres Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Edward Rockall Avid Sport Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U12 Boys (Youth C)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys (Youth C) - Results
1.  Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tom Ramsey Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Samuel Hughes Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 (Youth D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 (Youth D) - Results
1.  Harrison Hendy Team HUP Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Myles Bradley Wight Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Grace Upshall Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Fraser MacArthur Team HUP Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Daniel Branford Poole Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

U8 (Youth E)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 (Youth E) - Results
1.  Laurence Denney Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Abigail Kelly Poole Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Tooley Poole Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee includes £5 day charge for membership to Bournemouth Cycle Centre (BCC). Any rider with annual membership on race day will receive a £5 refund on the day. Please bring proof of membership to the Omnium.

The Races

U16 Boys (Youth A) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls (Youth A) and U14 Girls (Youh B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys (Youth B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls (Youth B) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U12 Boys (Youth C) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
U12 Girls (Youth C) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U10 (Youth D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U8 (Youth E) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 29/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk