ART & Take3 Summer Series - Week 8

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Wednesday, 03 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're back for another 12 weeks of summer racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Alongside Take3 we hope to provide all you guys from across the Central and Southern regions with more great midweek racing.

Racing kicks off from 1845 to give plenty of time to get to us after work. Cash prizes for the Top 3 in all races and food/drink available from our HQ.

Last year showed just how much of a demand there was for racing in the area so we hope our usual format and organisation proves to be a huge success once again this year.

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E123

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Event Details

Event URN:

442915

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Jones ZeroBC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Angus Hawkins Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Hadyn James Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Fergus Jones ZeroBC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Halvatzis Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Brierley VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Gill Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Philip Calvert Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  William McDonald Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Speciali... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lee Beckford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Southgate Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Adey North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlie Pouget Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Whitehall Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Bishop Finished 0

9.  Ben Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Andy Pritchard VC Jericho Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lyndsay Fitzgerald Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

RACE TIMES

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E123

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

All races will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps with an approximate 50 minute duration when using the shortest loop.

Entries will close each Sunday evening prior to the race. Day licences are available for those wanting to give racing a go. Plenty of marshals and first aiders on hand to assist if necessary.

All racers to make their way to the HQ through the Barrow Road entrance to the airfield. HQ will be in the scout hut as per previous events.

A prize for the highest scoring Male & Female rider will be awarded at the final round.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We're back for another 12 weeks of summer racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Alongside Take3 we hope to provide all you guys from across the Central and Southern regions with more great midweek racing.

Racing kicks off from 1845 to give plenty of time to get to us after work. Cash prizes for the Top 3 in all races and food/drink available from our HQ.

Last year showed just how much of a demand there was for racing in the area so we hope our usual format and organisation proves to be a huge success once again this year.

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E123

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Event Details

Event URN:

442915

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Nathan Franks
abingdonraceteam@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Jones ZeroBC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Angus Hawkins Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Hadyn James Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Fergus Jones ZeroBC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Halvatzis Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Brierley VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Gill Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Philip Calvert Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  William McDonald Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Speciali... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lee Beckford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Southgate Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Adey North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Charlie Pouget Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Whitehall Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Bishop Finished 0

9.  Ben Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Andy Pritchard VC Jericho Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Pittard Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lyndsay Fitzgerald Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

RACE TIMES

1845 Mens Cat 4 Only

1846 Mens E123

1945 Mens Cat 3 Only

1946 Ladies 234

All races will be 45 minutes plus 3 laps with an approximate 50 minute duration when using the shortest loop.

Entries will close each Sunday evening prior to the race. Day licences are available for those wanting to give racing a go. Plenty of marshals and first aiders on hand to assist if necessary.

All racers to make their way to the HQ through the Barrow Road entrance to the airfield. HQ will be in the scout hut as per previous events.

A prize for the highest scoring Male & Female rider will be awarded at the final round.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/07/19 19:46 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 03/07/19 – 19:46
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk