Grand Prix of Edinburgh Track Meeting

Track , Edinburgh – Saturday, 13 Jun 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

264/SC/044/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jun 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 8km Scratch - Results
1.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Alison Chisholm Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rachel Henderson Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Anselma Gallinat VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Madeleine Robinson Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Super Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Devil - Results
1.  Patrick Bos Unknown 0

1. Patrick Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Yorick Bos Unknown 0

2. Yorick Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jaime van de Lught Unknown 0

3. Jaime van de Lught -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Michiel Spannemaker Unknown 0

4. Michiel Spannemaker -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Jamie Bremner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Paul Team Terminator Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Hamilton Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Kevin Barclay Newcastle Cheviot CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Bush VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

8km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Points Race - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Senior 5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 5km Scratch - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships) - Results
1.  John Paul Team Terminator Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Stuart McCluskey VC Glasgow South Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny - Results
1.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Bush VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kevin Barclay Endura Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes GP of Edinburgh sprint (International). Derny races for top 14 riders. Youth omnium. Youth A Points. 15k, Devil, Handicap, A, B & W international sprinters omnium. Entry is £20 per day, £35 per weekend or £5 per weekend for youths

The Races

Womens 8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Super Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:05
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:10
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:20
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Senior 5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:05 Regional C+ Youth ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:05
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:20 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:20
Regional C+, Band 5
Derny Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

264/SC/044/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jun 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Meadowbank Velodrome, Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Womens 8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 8km Scratch - Results
1.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Alison Chisholm Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rachel Henderson Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Louise Haston Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Anselma Gallinat VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Madeleine Robinson Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Super Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Devil - Results
1.  Patrick Bos Unknown 0

1. Patrick Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Yorick Bos Unknown 0

2. Yorick Bos -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Jaime van de Lught Unknown 0

3. Jaime van de Lught -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Michiel Spannemaker Unknown 0

4. Michiel Spannemaker -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Jamie Bremner City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Paul Team Terminator Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

8km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Scratch - Results
1.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Hamilton Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Kevin Barclay Newcastle Cheviot CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Nicholas Hall City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Bush VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

8km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km Points Race - Results
1.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Bremner Angus Bike Chain Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Senior 5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 5km Scratch - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships) - Results
1.  John Paul Team Terminator Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Stuart McCluskey VC Glasgow South Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greg Brown Glasgow Nightingale CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny - Results
1.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Bush VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Martin TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kevin Barclay Endura Racing Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes GP of Edinburgh sprint (International). Derny races for top 14 riders. Youth omnium. Youth A Points. 15k, Devil, Handicap, A, B & W international sprinters omnium. Entry is £20 per day, £35 per weekend or £5 per weekend for youths

The Races

Womens 8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Super Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:05
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:10
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
8km Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/06/09 11:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Sat 13/06/09 – 11:20
Regional C+, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Senior 5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 - 15km Points Race (Scottish Championships) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:05 Regional C+ Youth ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:05
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:20 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:20
Regional C+, Band 5
Derny Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/09 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sun 14/06/09 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk