Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race (Men's and Women's)

Road , Cirencester – Sunday, 26 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the amazing success of the event since it's launch in 2013, which sees huge crowds line the start/finish straight in South Cerney, the Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race is back with separate events for both men and women.

Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Additional Prizes for best placed 3rd & 4th cats riders: With thanks to our event sponsors GWAS Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation and The Performance Lab, we're able to offer additional prizes for the first 3rd cat and first 4th cat riders to cross the finish line in each race. The best placed 3rd cat will win a £20 cash prize from GWAS Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation, and the best placed 4th cat rider will win a Bike Fit from the Performance Lab (worth £95).


Additional event info (women's race)...

We can now confirm that the women's race WILL go ahead, entries for it will remain open until Sunday 19th May. Entries will be accepted as they are submitted so we can get the rider list completed as quickly as possible after the later closing date.

Additional entry info...

It is quite likely that the men's event will be full so the field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating club members, allocating up to 6 slots per club/team. A secondary selection will then be made from clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

442826

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT

View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Andrew Kirk
01285851946
sales@performancecycles.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jim Jones Team Swindon Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Lewis Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Beal VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Niel Dunnage Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Patrick Henry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jacob Sargent Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jack Webb Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Guy Jones Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  James Fawbert Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Davis Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Weston Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lewis Whitcombe BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Pete Plastow Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Andrew Wilde Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Mackman VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlotte Berry Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Natalie Jenks VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Olive Holliday VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tina Reid 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Claire Weston Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lindy Brazier-Larkin Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course is a flat 7.5km circuit starting and finishing outside the Manor House in the village of South Cerney. Fully barriered off finish straight, always great support from local residents who come out in force to watch, and a commentator to keep the atmosphere going.

Link to the circuit map: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/7104089

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 15:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 26/05/19 – 15:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 12:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 77km / 48 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
77km / 48 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the amazing success of the event since it's launch in 2013, which sees huge crowds line the start/finish straight in South Cerney, the Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race is back with separate events for both men and women.

Open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Additional Prizes for best placed 3rd & 4th cats riders: With thanks to our event sponsors GWAS Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation and The Performance Lab, we're able to offer additional prizes for the first 3rd cat and first 4th cat riders to cross the finish line in each race. The best placed 3rd cat will win a £20 cash prize from GWAS Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation, and the best placed 4th cat rider will win a Bike Fit from the Performance Lab (worth £95).


Additional event info (women's race)...

We can now confirm that the women's race WILL go ahead, entries for it will remain open until Sunday 19th May. Entries will be accepted as they are submitted so we can get the rider list completed as quickly as possible after the later closing date.

Additional entry info...

It is quite likely that the men's event will be full so the field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating club members, allocating up to 6 slots per club/team. A secondary selection will then be made from clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

442826

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT

View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 19th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Andrew Kirk
01285851946
sales@performancecycles.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sion Harlow Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jim Jones Team Swindon Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Lewis Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Beal VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Niel Dunnage Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tom Mansfield BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Patrick Henry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Jacob Sargent Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jack Webb Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Myles Thwaites Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Guy Jones Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  James Fawbert Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Davis Veloce Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Weston Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Archie Whyte Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lewis Whitcombe BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Pete Plastow Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Josh Griffiths BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Andrew Wilde Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Mackman VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlotte Berry Campinense - Velo Performance Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Natalie Jenks VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Olive Holliday VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tina Reid 1904 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louise Hart TC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Claire Weston Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lindy Brazier-Larkin Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course is a flat 7.5km circuit starting and finishing outside the Manor House in the village of South Cerney. Fully barriered off finish straight, always great support from local residents who come out in force to watch, and a commentator to keep the atmosphere going.

Link to the circuit map: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/7104089

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 15:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 26/05/19 – 15:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/19 12:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 77km / 48 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 26/05/19 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
77km / 48 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk